← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Relocatable MRI Scanner (staffed)

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Staffed relocatable MRI scanner at Bridgwater Hospital Mon-Fri

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use 33110000Magnetic resonance imaging equipment 33113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a relocatable MRI scanner and 2 radiologists 5 days per week to improve the Trust's ability to provide complex MRI scanning and reduce waiting times. The contract includes the provision of pharmaceutical products. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition. The lifetime value of the contract is £165,355.00 including consumables. The contracted services are to provided between 17 August 2026 and 9 October 2026. This is a short term extension to continue an existing provision with an an existing provider due to delays in the opening of a new diagnostic centre. This is an NHS Supply Chain framework contract award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary useNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use (33110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,1423 median · 130.8 average (1,859 of 4,142 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,236 of 4,142 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK23221 median · 2.3 average (16 of 22 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement utilised a compliant framework to directly award the contract to an incumbent provider for a short term 2 month extension to an existing provision.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077795-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e4e5
Latest release ID077795-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:35:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077795-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077795-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:35:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077795-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15794746",
          "name": "AGITO Medical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a relocatable MRI scanner and 2 radiologists 5 days per week to improve the Trust's ability to provide complex MRI scanning and reduce waiting times. The contract includes the provision of pharmaceutical products.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £165,355.00 including consumables.\nThe contracted services are to provided between 17 August 2026 and 9 October 2026.\nThis is a short term extension to continue an existing provision with an an existing provider due to delays in the opening of a new diagnostic centre.\nThis is an NHS Supply Chain framework contract award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgwater Community Hospital, Bower Lane, Bridgwater TA6 4GU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Relocatable MRI Scanner (staffed)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staffed relocatable MRI scanner at Bridgwater Hospital Mon-Fri",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement utilised a compliant framework to directly award the contract to an incumbent provider for a short term 2 month extension to an existing provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15794746",
      "name": "AGITO Medical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15794746",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AGITO Medical"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077795-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077795-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 award via NHS Supply Chain Framework Supply of Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions and Associated Goods ref: 2021/S 000-019257",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077795-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077795-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:35:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077795-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15794746",
          "name": "AGITO Medical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a relocatable MRI scanner and 2 radiologists 5 days per week to improve the Trust's ability to provide complex MRI scanning and reduce waiting times. The contract includes the provision of pharmaceutical products.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £165,355.00 including consumables.\nThe contracted services are to provided between 17 August 2026 and 9 October 2026.\nThis is a short term extension to continue an existing provision with an an existing provider due to delays in the opening of a new diagnostic centre.\nThis is an NHS Supply Chain framework contract award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgwater Community Hospital, Bower Lane, Bridgwater TA6 4GU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Relocatable MRI Scanner (staffed)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staffed relocatable MRI scanner at Bridgwater Hospital Mon-Fri",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement utilised a compliant framework to directly award the contract to an incumbent provider for a short term 2 month extension to an existing provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15794746",
      "name": "AGITO Medical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15794746",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AGITO Medical"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077795-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077795-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 award via NHS Supply Chain Framework Supply of Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions and Associated Goods ref: 2021/S 000-019257",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}