Lot 1
Deployment of Relativity at OFFICIAL, including licensing for one year
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Deployment of Relativity at OFFICIAL, including licensing for one year
UK
Deployment of Relativity at OFFICIAL, including licensing for one year
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,215 | 3 median · 31.4 average (277 of 1,215 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (305 of 1,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 489 | 2 median · 66.1 average (106 of 489 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (121 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0598b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055851-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 13:33:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T14:33:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160618",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055851-2025-715475451-1",
"title": "Relativity OFFICIAL Deployment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deployment of Relativity at OFFICIAL, including licensing for one year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Relativity OFFICIAL Deployment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Deployment of Relativity at OFFICIAL, including licensing for one year",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CCS Framework Call-off award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160618",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160619",
"name": "M McMullan",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M McMullan"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055851-2025-715475451-1",
"title": "Relativity OFFICIAL Deployment",
"value": {
"amount": 630955,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055851-2025-715475451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T14:33:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160618",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055851-2025-715475451-1",
"title": "Relativity OFFICIAL Deployment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deployment of Relativity at OFFICIAL, including licensing for one year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Relativity OFFICIAL Deployment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Deployment of Relativity at OFFICIAL, including licensing for one year",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CCS Framework Call-off award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160618",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160619",
"name": "M McMullan",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M McMullan"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055851-2025-715475451-1",
"title": "Relativity OFFICIAL Deployment",
"value": {
"amount": 630955,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055851-2025-715475451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}