Rehabilitation Detoxification
Buyer: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
This is an urgent award for rehabilitation detoxification under the Provider Selection Regime for Birmingham Solihull Mental Health Trust.<br/><br/>The value of this award is 50,000 to cover all patients. <br/>It is to be noted that this urgent award aims to cover all patients admitted over the next 12 months. Whilst there is no certainty over the total number of patients that will undergo detoxification.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,390 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,765 of 28,390 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,079 of 28,390 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 16.6 average (9 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018474-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 13:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 018474-2026 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086461-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018474-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:50:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104520",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C410563",
"title": "Rehabilitation Detoxification",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "THIS AWARD COVERS AN ESTIMATED COST OF 50,000 FOR THE WHOLE YEAR"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an urgent award for rehabilitation detoxification under the Provider Selection Regime for Birmingham Solihull Mental Health Trust.<br/><br/>The value of this award is 50,000 to cover all patients. <br/>It is to be noted that this urgent award aims to cover all patients admitted over the next 12 months. Whilst there is no certainty over the total number of patients that will undergo detoxification.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104520",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018474-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018474-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:50:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104520",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C410563",
"title": "Rehabilitation Detoxification",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "THIS AWARD COVERS AN ESTIMATED COST OF 50,000 FOR THE WHOLE YEAR"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an urgent award for rehabilitation detoxification under the Provider Selection Regime for Birmingham Solihull Mental Health Trust.<br/><br/>The value of this award is 50,000 to cover all patients. <br/>It is to be noted that this urgent award aims to cover all patients admitted over the next 12 months. Whilst there is no certainty over the total number of patients that will undergo detoxification.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104520",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Dec 2025 · 086461-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "086461-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5530,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5530,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-30T14:31:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104520",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "086461-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170324",
"name": "PCP Luton"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C410563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Rehabilitation Detoxification to be provided for Birmingham Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust. This award is being made due to urgent circumstance, with a value of £5,530.00 to be provided between 01/01/2026 and 31/12/2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rehabilitation Detoxification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an urgent award for rehabilitation detoxification under the Provider Selection Regime for Birmingham Solihull Mental Health Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104520",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170324",
"name": "PCP Luton",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 - 21 Hastings St, Chapel Langley, Luton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PCP Luton"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086461-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086461-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This urgent award was made due to urgent safety concerns which could potentially pose risk to patients.<br/><br/>Decision Makers Include -<br/>Out of Hospital Services Category Manager<br/>Treatment Hub Service Manager<br/>Head of contracts",
"initiationType": "tender"
}