← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regulatory Services Review Project - Delivery Phase

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2023

What is being bought

The “Regulatory Services Review Project” is a review of how Cornwall Council Regulatory Services are delivered to the public, how the ‘back office’ function supports this, and how the service interacts with other Council services. The Supplier is being contracted to support Regulatory Services with the Design and Delivery phase of the project, including work to gain customer research and insight, undertake detailed redesign of structures and roles, the Agile design and delivery of opportunities identified in the Discovery phase, and Change Management. To meet the needs of the contract the supplier will need to deliver the outputs and capabilities as noted in the Deliverables section, share insight and data with the Council as appropriate, and support the service with continuous improvement.

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The “Regulatory Services Review Project” is a review of how Cornwall Council Regulatory Services are delivered to the public, how the ‘back office’ function supports this, and how the service interacts with other Council services. The Supplier is being contracted to support Regulatory Services with the Design and Delivery phase of the project, including work to gain customer research and insight, undertake detailed redesign of structures and roles, the Agile design and delivery of opportunities identified in the Discovery phase, and Change Management. To meet the needs of the contract the supplier will need to deliver the outputs and capabilities as noted in the Deliverables section, share insight and data with the Council as appropriate, and support the service with continuous improvement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer172 median · 77.1 average (15 of 17 with a bid count)3.9 average (15 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3244.5 median · 71.5 average (14 of 24 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015284-2023-DN670980-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d04d
Latest release ID015284-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 30 2023 14:33:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2023award, contract015284-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015284-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-30T15:33:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d04d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:506346-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015284-2023-DN670980-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84005",
          "name": "Ignite Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN670980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The “Regulatory Services Review Project” is a review of how Cornwall Council Regulatory Services are delivered to the public, how the ‘back office’ function supports this, and how the service interacts with other Council services.\nThe Supplier is being contracted to support Regulatory Services with the Design and Delivery phase of the project, including work to gain customer research and insight, undertake detailed redesign of structures and roles, the Agile design and delivery of opportunities identified in the Discovery phase, and Change Management. To meet the needs of the contract the supplier will need to deliver the outputs and capabilities as noted in the Deliverables section, share insight and data with the Council as appropriate, and support the service with continuous improvement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Services Review Project - Delivery Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The “Regulatory Services Review Project” is a review of how Cornwall Council Regulatory Services are delivered to the public, how the ‘back office’ function supports this, and how the service interacts with other Council services.\nThe Supplier is being contracted to support Regulatory Services with the Design and Delivery phase of the project, including work to gain customer research and insight, undertake detailed redesign of structures and roles, the Agile design and delivery of opportunities identified in the Discovery phase, and Change Management. To meet the needs of the contract the supplier will need to deliver the outputs and capabilities as noted in the Deliverables section, share insight and data with the Council as appropriate, and support the service with continuous improvement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Tamsyn Willcocks",
        "email": "tamsyn.willcocks@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84005",
      "name": "Ignite Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015284-2023-DN670980-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015284-2023-DN670980-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2023 · 015284-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015284-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-30T15:33:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d04d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:506346-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015284-2023-DN670980-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84005",
          "name": "Ignite Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN670980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The “Regulatory Services Review Project” is a review of how Cornwall Council Regulatory Services are delivered to the public, how the ‘back office’ function supports this, and how the service interacts with other Council services.\nThe Supplier is being contracted to support Regulatory Services with the Design and Delivery phase of the project, including work to gain customer research and insight, undertake detailed redesign of structures and roles, the Agile design and delivery of opportunities identified in the Discovery phase, and Change Management. To meet the needs of the contract the supplier will need to deliver the outputs and capabilities as noted in the Deliverables section, share insight and data with the Council as appropriate, and support the service with continuous improvement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Services Review Project - Delivery Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The “Regulatory Services Review Project” is a review of how Cornwall Council Regulatory Services are delivered to the public, how the ‘back office’ function supports this, and how the service interacts with other Council services.\nThe Supplier is being contracted to support Regulatory Services with the Design and Delivery phase of the project, including work to gain customer research and insight, undertake detailed redesign of structures and roles, the Agile design and delivery of opportunities identified in the Discovery phase, and Change Management. To meet the needs of the contract the supplier will need to deliver the outputs and capabilities as noted in the Deliverables section, share insight and data with the Council as appropriate, and support the service with continuous improvement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Tamsyn Willcocks",
        "email": "tamsyn.willcocks@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84005",
      "name": "Ignite Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015284-2023-DN670980-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015284-2023-DN670980-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}