Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
The procurement covers regulatory compliance services for medical devices, specifically the engagement of a UK Approved Body to conduct a two-stage external audits (Stage 1 and Stage 2) in line with agreed timelines, to urgently achieve ISO 13485 Quality Management System certification. The deliverables will ensure that our medical devices are safe, effective, reliable and meet internationally recognized standard. With the UK medical device regulations set to change in Spring 2026, several currently self-certified, low-risk SaMDs will be reclassified as higher-risk devices. This means external certification by a UK Approved Body (e.g., BSI) will become mandatory. Failure to achieve this will result in an “innovation freeze,” preventing the introduction of new or updated SaMDs and AIaMDs, and exposing NHS England to significant legal, reputational, and operational risks. This is not a discretionary activity—it is a statutory obligation
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b95e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058183-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 14:03:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058183-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058183-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:03:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b95e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183585",
"name": "SCARLET GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C447688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Regulatory Compliance Services for Medical Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement covers regulatory compliance services for medical devices, specifically the engagement of a UK Approved Body to conduct a two-stage external audits (Stage 1 and Stage 2) in line with agreed timelines, to urgently achieve ISO 13485 Quality Management System certification. The deliverables will ensure that our medical devices are safe, effective, reliable and meet internationally recognized standard.\nWith the UK medical device regulations set to change in Spring 2026, several currently self-certified, low-risk SaMDs will be reclassified as higher-risk devices. This means external certification by a UK Approved Body (e.g., BSI) will become mandatory. Failure to achieve this will result in an “innovation freeze,” preventing the introduction of new or updated SaMDs and AIaMDs, and exposing NHS England to significant legal, reputational, and operational risks. This is not a discretionary activity—it is a statutory obligation",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183585",
"name": "SCARLET GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 New Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "patrick@scarlet.cc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Regulatory Compliance Services for Medical Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:03:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058183-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:03:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b95e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183585",
"name": "SCARLET GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C447688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Regulatory Compliance Services for Medical Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement covers regulatory compliance services for medical devices, specifically the engagement of a UK Approved Body to conduct a two-stage external audits (Stage 1 and Stage 2) in line with agreed timelines, to urgently achieve ISO 13485 Quality Management System certification. The deliverables will ensure that our medical devices are safe, effective, reliable and meet internationally recognized standard.\nWith the UK medical device regulations set to change in Spring 2026, several currently self-certified, low-risk SaMDs will be reclassified as higher-risk devices. This means external certification by a UK Approved Body (e.g., BSI) will become mandatory. Failure to achieve this will result in an “innovation freeze,” preventing the introduction of new or updated SaMDs and AIaMDs, and exposing NHS England to significant legal, reputational, and operational risks. This is not a discretionary activity—it is a statutory obligation",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183585",
"name": "SCARLET GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 New Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "patrick@scarlet.cc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Regulatory Compliance Services for Medical Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:03:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}