Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wigan Council →
Wigan Residential service requires a Regulation 44 independent visitor to undertake monthly monitoring visits. The inspection visit will look at how the homes operate on a day-to-day basis as well as how needs are identified and met, all of which will be measured against the quality standards for children's homes and children's home regulations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e815 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079228-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 17:37:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079228-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T18:37:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e815",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11690038",
"name": "CHILDREN'S HOMES QUALITY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visitor Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wigan Residential service requires a Regulation 44 independent visitor to undertake monthly monitoring visits. The inspection visit will look at how the homes operate on a day-to-day basis as well as how needs are identified and met, all of which will be measured against the quality standards for children's homes and children's home regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11690038",
"name": "CHILDREN'S HOMES QUALITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Warwick Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://childrenshomesquality.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11690038",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valerie@childrenshomesquality.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYW-7115-WZWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visitor Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T18:37:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T18:37:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e815",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11690038",
"name": "CHILDREN'S HOMES QUALITY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visitor Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wigan Residential service requires a Regulation 44 independent visitor to undertake monthly monitoring visits. The inspection visit will look at how the homes operate on a day-to-day basis as well as how needs are identified and met, all of which will be measured against the quality standards for children's homes and children's home regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11690038",
"name": "CHILDREN'S HOMES QUALITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Warwick Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://childrenshomesquality.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11690038",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valerie@childrenshomesquality.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYW-7115-WZWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visitor Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T18:37:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}