← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Registrars IT System

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market testing for a Registrars IT solution. The system must be robust, stable and provide fully accurate stock management. The complete stock management accuracy is non-negotiable due to legal requirements for the handing of registration certificates. The system will be used to enable citizens to make booking and purchase services provided by the Registrations service.

Delivery location

UKD33, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6151 median · 9 average (1,604 of 4,615 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,850 of 4,615 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33135.5 median · 5.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement. Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the Registrars IT System marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. We would like to invite you to attend a session in September where you can demonstrate your Registrars IT System solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Registrars IT System' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. A briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided via the link below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only. Please indicate your interest in participating in the Preliminary Market Engagement Demonstration by submitting the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Registrars IT System doc via the E-Procurement platform the Chest, by Friday 22/08/25. The demonstrations will take place virtually on week commencing 08/09/25. The link to the CHES T advert can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c5f917a0-116e-f011-813a-005056b64545engagement22 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b2c
Latest release ID045154-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 10:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025planning045154-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T11:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Registrars IT System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market testing for a Registrars IT solution. \nThe system must be robust, stable and provide fully accurate stock management. The complete stock management accuracy is non-negotiable due to legal requirements for the handing of registration certificates. \nThe system will be used to enable citizens to make booking and purchase services provided by the Registrations service.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045154-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045154-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:51:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement. \nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the Registrars IT System marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note \nthis is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. \nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in September where you can demonstrate your Registrars IT System solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary \nMarket Engagement Questionnaire - Registrars IT System' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. \nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided via the link below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only. \nPlease indicate your interest in participating in the Preliminary Market Engagement Demonstration by submitting the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Registrars IT System doc via the E-Procurement platform the Chest, by Friday 22/08/25. \nThe demonstrations will take place virtually on week commencing 08/09/25.\nThe link to the CHES T advert can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c5f917a0-116e-f011-813a-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045154-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T11:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Registrars IT System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market testing for a Registrars IT solution. \nThe system must be robust, stable and provide fully accurate stock management. The complete stock management accuracy is non-negotiable due to legal requirements for the handing of registration certificates. \nThe system will be used to enable citizens to make booking and purchase services provided by the Registrations service.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045154-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045154-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:51:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement. \nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the Registrars IT System marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note \nthis is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. \nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in September where you can demonstrate your Registrars IT System solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary \nMarket Engagement Questionnaire - Registrars IT System' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. \nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided via the link below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only. \nPlease indicate your interest in participating in the Preliminary Market Engagement Demonstration by submitting the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Registrars IT System doc via the E-Procurement platform the Chest, by Friday 22/08/25. \nThe demonstrations will take place virtually on week commencing 08/09/25.\nThe link to the CHES T advert can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c5f917a0-116e-f011-813a-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}