Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Cheshire East Council are inviting developing Registered Social Housing Providers to develop supported housing for adult social care provision in the Borough. Cheshire East Council is experiencing Transformation within all our services to further improve the lives and outcomes for our residents. A key part of this is to review and reshape our supported housing offer for adults with learning disability, mental health and autism. Given the challenges and opportunities the supported housing sector is experiencing, Cheshire East Council would like to invite developing Registered Social Housing Providers to fill out the questionnaire to further gauge interest from RSL providers who are seeking to develop supported housing within the borough of Cheshire East. The questionnaire follows the informal engagement event on 17 September 2025 - RSL Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event. If you are a Registered Provider of Social Housing interested in developing supported housing in Cheshire East, we kindly invite you to complete the questionnaire via the link below by 10th October 2025. https://forms.gle/w1uaCJ1HKWaBcLMNA For more information please contact: Gerard Buckley Project Manager Complex Care 07790 565154 gerard.buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk
UKD6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 139 | 1 median · 3.2 average (105 of 139 with a bid count) | 2 average (113 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£260 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheshire East Council are inviting developing Registered Social Housing Providers to develop supported housing for adult social care provision in the Borough. Cheshire East Council is experiencing Transformation within all our services to further improve the lives and outcomes for our residents. A key part of this is to review and reshape our supported housing offer for adults with learning disability, mental health and autism. Given the challenges and opportunities the supported housing sector is experiencing, Cheshire East Council would like to invite developing Registered Social Housing Providers to fill out the questionnaire to further gauge interest from RSL providers who are seeking to develop supported housing within the borough of Cheshire East. The questionnaire follows the informal engagement event on 17 September 2025 - RSL Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event. If you are a Registered Provider of Social Housing interested in developing supported housing in Cheshire East, we kindly invite you to complete the questionnaire via the link below by 10th October 2025. https://forms.gle/w1uaCJ1HKWaBcLMNA For more information please contact: Gerard Buckley Project Manager Complex Care 07790 565154 gerard.buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk | engagement | 10 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057235-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 09:59:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057235-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | planning | 050215-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057235-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T10:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b6b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Registered Social Landlord Supported Housing Development: Post ME Questionnaire",
"value": {
"amount": 400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council are inviting developing Registered Social Housing Providers to develop supported housing for adult social care provision in the Borough. Cheshire East Council is experiencing Transformation within all our services to further improve the lives and outcomes for our residents. A key part of this is to review and reshape our supported housing offer for adults with learning disability, mental health and autism. Given the challenges and opportunities the supported housing sector is experiencing, Cheshire East Council would like to invite developing Registered Social Housing Providers to fill out the questionnaire to further gauge interest from RSL providers who are seeking to develop supported housing within the borough of Cheshire East. \nThe questionnaire follows the informal engagement event on 17 September 2025 - RSL Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event. If you are a Registered Provider of Social Housing interested in developing supported housing in Cheshire East, we kindly invite you to complete the questionnaire via the link below by 10th October 2025. \nhttps://forms.gle/w1uaCJ1HKWaBcLMNA \nFor more information please contact: \nGerard Buckley Project Manager Complex Care \n07790 565154 \ngerard.buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057235-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057235-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T10:59:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cheshire East Council are inviting developing Registered Social Housing Providers to develop supported housing for adult social care provision in the Borough.\nCheshire East Council is experiencing Transformation within all our services to further improve the lives and outcomes for our residents. A key part of this is to review and reshape our supported housing offer for adults with learning disability, mental health and autism.\nGiven the challenges and opportunities the supported housing sector is experiencing, Cheshire East Council would like to invite developing Registered Social Housing Providers to fill out the questionnaire to further gauge interest from RSL providers who are seeking to develop supported housing within the borough of Cheshire East.\nThe questionnaire follows the informal engagement event on\n17 September 2025 - RSL Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event.\nIf you are a Registered Provider of Social Housing interested in developing supported housing in Cheshire East, we kindly invite you to complete the questionnaire via the link below by 10th October 2025.\nhttps://forms.gle/w1uaCJ1HKWaBcLMNA\nFor more information please contact:\nGerard Buckley\nProject Manager\nComplex Care\n07790 565154\ngerard.buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057235-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T10:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b6b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Registered Social Landlord Supported Housing Development: Post ME Questionnaire",
"value": {
"amount": 400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council are inviting developing Registered Social Housing Providers to develop supported housing for adult social care provision in the Borough. Cheshire East Council is experiencing Transformation within all our services to further improve the lives and outcomes for our residents. A key part of this is to review and reshape our supported housing offer for adults with learning disability, mental health and autism. Given the challenges and opportunities the supported housing sector is experiencing, Cheshire East Council would like to invite developing Registered Social Housing Providers to fill out the questionnaire to further gauge interest from RSL providers who are seeking to develop supported housing within the borough of Cheshire East. \nThe questionnaire follows the informal engagement event on 17 September 2025 - RSL Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event. If you are a Registered Provider of Social Housing interested in developing supported housing in Cheshire East, we kindly invite you to complete the questionnaire via the link below by 10th October 2025. \nhttps://forms.gle/w1uaCJ1HKWaBcLMNA \nFor more information please contact: \nGerard Buckley Project Manager Complex Care \n07790 565154 \ngerard.buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057235-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057235-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T10:59:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cheshire East Council are inviting developing Registered Social Housing Providers to develop supported housing for adult social care provision in the Borough.\nCheshire East Council is experiencing Transformation within all our services to further improve the lives and outcomes for our residents. A key part of this is to review and reshape our supported housing offer for adults with learning disability, mental health and autism.\nGiven the challenges and opportunities the supported housing sector is experiencing, Cheshire East Council would like to invite developing Registered Social Housing Providers to fill out the questionnaire to further gauge interest from RSL providers who are seeking to develop supported housing within the borough of Cheshire East.\nThe questionnaire follows the informal engagement event on\n17 September 2025 - RSL Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event.\nIf you are a Registered Provider of Social Housing interested in developing supported housing in Cheshire East, we kindly invite you to complete the questionnaire via the link below by 10th October 2025.\nhttps://forms.gle/w1uaCJ1HKWaBcLMNA\nFor more information please contact:\nGerard Buckley\nProject Manager\nComplex Care\n07790 565154\ngerard.buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050215-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T14:30:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b6b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Registered Social Landlord Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council are inviting developing Registered Social Housing Providers to develop supported housing for adult social care provision in the Borough. Cheshire East Council is experiencing Transformation within all our services to further improve the lives and outcomes for our residents. A key part of this is to review and reshape our supported housing offer for adults with learning disability, mental health and autism. Given the challenges and opportunities the supported housing sector is experiencing, Cheshire East Council would like to invite developing Registered Social Housing Providers to explore our ambition of how the supported housing offer would look like within Cheshire East. If you are a Registered Social Housing who is seeking to develop supported housing in Cheshire East, we would like to join us at our: Registered Social Landlord Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event When: Wednesday 17 September 2025 2pm to 3pm How: Microsoft Teams Join the meeting now Meeting ID: 324 207 951 960 3 Passcode: vb6fT9ze For more information please contact: Gerard Buckley Project Manager Complex Care 07790 565154 gerard.buckley@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "\t Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050215-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050215-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T14:30:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord Supported Housing Development: Engagement Event\nWhen: Wednesday 17 September 2025\n 2pm to 3pm\nHow: Microsoft Teams\n Join the meeting now \nMeeting ID: 324 207 951 960 3 \nPasscode: vb6fT9ze \nYou can also find the MST invitation link & credentials to join the meeting in the word document uploaded in the Chest under DN787762"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}