← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP This development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future. Please note this procurement was conducted under the light-touch regime.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

his Project is to create a lifetime home for initially one complex young person (aged 14+), within Gloucestershire. The Provider will manage an identified and specifically adapted property which will be run as a registered Children’s Home (Ofsted and CQC registered) to support this young person whilst under 18. Post age 18, under CQC registration the support will continue for this property to be a lifetime home, dependent on assessed needs. The project will transform the property into a home initially for one Young Person with complex needs which include learning disabilities and autism. Over time and following appropriate matching exercises there is potential for a second young person to have a long term placement, this would not include emergency or short term placement. This development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Pricing — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,8301 median · 24.6 average (14,633 of 26,830 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,896 of 26,830 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer344.5 median · 14.4 average (12 of 34 with a bid count)3.2 average (15 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK131211 median · 4.2 average (61 of 121 with a bid count)2.6 average (81 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030993-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£12,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dffd
Latest release ID030993-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 09:54:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023award, contract030993-2023
7 Jul 2023tender019525-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030993-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T10:54:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030993-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95815",
          "name": "Action for Children Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract length is an initial term of 60 months with an optional extension of up to 60 months.\nThe initial term of 60 months is estimated at a value of £6,100,000.\nThe estimated contract value stated of £12,200,000 is for the entire potential 120 month term.\nThe contract value is dependent on the needs of the individual(s) resident. This means the total cost of the contract may increase to circa £15,000,000 to meet those needs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "his Project is to create a lifetime home for initially one complex young person (aged 14+), within Gloucestershire. The Provider will manage an identified and specifically adapted property which will be run as a registered Children’s Home (Ofsted and CQC registered) to support this young person whilst under 18. Post age 18, under CQC registration the support will continue for this property to be a lifetime home, dependent on assessed needs.\nThe project will transform the property into a home initially for one Young Person with complex needs which include learning disabilities and autism. Over time and following appropriate matching exercises there is potential for a second young person to have a long term placement, this would not include emergency or short term placement.\nThis development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP\nThis development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future.\nPlease note this procurement was conducted under the light-touch regime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328632"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95815",
      "name": "Action for Children Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27291",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030993-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030993-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 030993-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030993-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T10:54:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030993-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95815",
          "name": "Action for Children Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract length is an initial term of 60 months with an optional extension of up to 60 months.\nThe initial term of 60 months is estimated at a value of £6,100,000.\nThe estimated contract value stated of £12,200,000 is for the entire potential 120 month term.\nThe contract value is dependent on the needs of the individual(s) resident. This means the total cost of the contract may increase to circa £15,000,000 to meet those needs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "his Project is to create a lifetime home for initially one complex young person (aged 14+), within Gloucestershire. The Provider will manage an identified and specifically adapted property which will be run as a registered Children’s Home (Ofsted and CQC registered) to support this young person whilst under 18. Post age 18, under CQC registration the support will continue for this property to be a lifetime home, dependent on assessed needs.\nThe project will transform the property into a home initially for one Young Person with complex needs which include learning disabilities and autism. Over time and following appropriate matching exercises there is potential for a second young person to have a long term placement, this would not include emergency or short term placement.\nThis development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP\nThis development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future.\nPlease note this procurement was conducted under the light-touch regime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328632"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95815",
      "name": "Action for Children Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27291",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030993-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030993-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2023 · 019525-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019525-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T16:31:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract length is an initial term of 60 months with an optional extension of up to 60 months.\nThe initial term of 60 months is estimated at a value of £6,100,000.\nThe estimated contract value stated of £12,200,000 is for the entire potential 120 month term.\nThe contract value is dependent on the needs of the individual(s) resident. This means the total cost of the contract may increase to circa £15,000,000 to meet those needs. Please see the tender documents for initial term pricing and staffing requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Project is to create a lifetime home for initially one complex young person (aged 14+), within Gloucestershire. The Provider will manage an identified and specifically adapted property which will be run as a registered Children’s Home (Ofsted and CQC registered) to support this young person whilst under 18. Post age 18, under CQC registration the support will continue for this property to be a lifetime home, dependent on assessed needs.\nThe building is currently an empty property which was previously a 5 bedded residential home for Adults with Learning Disabilities. The property is based in the Stroud District of Gloucestershire, a 10-minute drive from the market town. The project will transform the property into a home initially for one Young Person with complex needs which include learning disabilities and autism. Over time and following appropriate matching exercises there is potential for a second young person to have a long term placement, this would not include emergency or short term placement.\nThe key drivers for the project are:\n• For the Young Person to be in a regulated Placement with appropriate support in place.\n• For the Young Person to have a lifetime home within Gloucestershire.\n• For the Young Person to be given stability and consistency in both their home and their care.\n• For the Young Person to become integrated into their local community as much as possible.\n• For the Young Person to achieve supported independence as they transition into adulthood.\nThis development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future.\nPlease note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime and this will be accelerated tender under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents and the tender deadline.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Registered Care and Support Services Ofsted and CQC in a designated property within Gloucestershire AP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "GCC are issuing this accelerated tender under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5) due to a previous unsuccessful open procurement process, the impact of which has reduced the timescales for the mobilisation of the contract. A new full open tender process would further delay the contract award and mobilisation which would have a significantly negative impact on the welfare of the individual and impact on our ability to meet our obligations under, inter alia, the Children and Young People Act 2014.\nThe previous tender was published on 24/4/23  reference 2023/S 000-011712. No acceptable bids were received.\nThis new tender increases the overall estimated potential maximum value of the contract (which will be dependent on the needs of the individuals living at the property) and adds in flexibility around meeting those needs in the future."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-25T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-25T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Project is to create a lifetime home for initially one complex young person (aged 14+), within Gloucestershire. The Provider will manage an identified and specifically adapted property which will be run as a registered Children’s Home (Ofsted and CQC registered) to support this young person whilst under 18. Post age 18, under CQC registration the support will continue for this property to be a lifetime home, dependent on assessed needs.\nThe building is currently an empty property which was previously a 5 bedded residential home for Adults with Learning Disabilities. The property is based in the Stroud District of Gloucestershire, a 10-minute drive from the market town. The project will transform the property into a home initially for one Young Person with complex needs which include learning disabilities and autism. Over time and following appropriate matching exercises there is potential for a second young person to have a long term placement, this would not include emergency or short term placement.\nThe key drivers for the project are:\n• For the Young Person to be in a regulated Placement with appropriate support in place.\n• For the Young Person to have a lifetime home within Gloucestershire.\n• For the Young Person to be given stability and consistency in both their home and their care.\n• For the Young Person to become integrated into their local community as much as possible.\n• For the Young Person to achieve supported independence as they transition into adulthood.\nThis development will initially focus on providing a young person with a learning disability and autism, a home for life. It will provide the right infrastructure and care to help Gloucestershire meet this young person’s needs now and into the future.\nPlease note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime and this will be accelerated tender under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents and the tender deadline.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=41012e5f-bf1c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=41012e5f-bf1c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328632"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1790",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}