← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regional Solar Framework

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Appointment to a Framework Agreement for the construction, operation and maintenance of solar PV arrays on sites identified by the Contracting Authority.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus 45317300

Lot details

Lot 1

The appointment to an 8-year Framework Agreement to construct bespoke solar PV arrays across c.150 YWS sites to generate electricity to be purchased by YWS under a long-term private Power Purchase Agreement with any surplus exported to the grid. Those awarded onto the framework will be able to bid for discreet packages of sites when they are released for development.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
N/A — N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus (45317300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 83 average (837 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Regional Solar Framework

Statusactive
Value£42,000,000

Regional Solar Framework

Statusactive
Value£42,000,000

Regional Solar Framework

Statusactive
Value£42,000,000

Regional Solar Framework

Statusactive
Value£42,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c7d9
Latest release ID016487-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 14 2021 12:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release4
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2021award, contract016487-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016487-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-14T13:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4608",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298233-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-1",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22428",
          "name": "Barratt Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-2",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22429",
          "name": "Downing Energy Development Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-3",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22430",
          "name": "Equitix Infrastructure Investments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-4",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22431",
          "name": "Eon UK Heat Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020/S 121-298233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The appointment to an 8-year Framework Agreement to construct bespoke solar PV arrays across c.150 YWS sites to generate electricity to be purchased by YWS under a long-term private Power Purchase Agreement with any surplus exported to the grid. Those awarded onto the framework will be able to bid for discreet packages of sites when they are released for development.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Appointment to a Framework Agreement for the construction, operation and maintenance of solar PV arrays on sites identified by the Contracting Authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45317300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4608",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colette McKernan",
        "email": "colette.mckernan@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7790617639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22428",
      "name": "Barratt Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barratt Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22429",
      "name": "Downing Energy Development Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Downing Energy Development Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22430",
      "name": "Equitix Infrastructure Investments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Equitix Infrastructure Investments"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22431",
      "name": "Eon UK Heat Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eon UK Heat Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9314",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-1",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-2",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-3",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-4",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-4",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2021 · 016487-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016487-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-14T13:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4608",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298233-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-1",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22428",
          "name": "Barratt Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-2",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22429",
          "name": "Downing Energy Development Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-3",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22430",
          "name": "Equitix Infrastructure Investments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-4",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22431",
          "name": "Eon UK Heat Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020/S 121-298233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The appointment to an 8-year Framework Agreement to construct bespoke solar PV arrays across c.150 YWS sites to generate electricity to be purchased by YWS under a long-term private Power Purchase Agreement with any surplus exported to the grid. Those awarded onto the framework will be able to bid for discreet packages of sites when they are released for development.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Appointment to a Framework Agreement for the construction, operation and maintenance of solar PV arrays on sites identified by the Contracting Authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45317300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4608",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colette McKernan",
        "email": "colette.mckernan@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7790617639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22428",
      "name": "Barratt Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barratt Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22429",
      "name": "Downing Energy Development Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Downing Energy Development Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22430",
      "name": "Equitix Infrastructure Investments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Equitix Infrastructure Investments"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22431",
      "name": "Eon UK Heat Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eon UK Heat Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9314",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-1",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-2",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-3",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016487-2021-CM1458-4",
      "title": "Regional Solar Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016487-2021-CM1458-4",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}