Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002226-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T15:01:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d578",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002226-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135874",
"name": "University of California Los Angeles"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/120/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for regional oceanic data modelling services around the field campaign site in the SW Atlantic, within the region of the Uruguayan and Argentinian EEZ, to support the research aims of the project including, but not limited to: Developing and interpreting model outputs based upon the Regional Oceanic Modelling System (ROMS), and supporting through expertise, data, training and mentorship of other parts of the project which involve analysis of observations, or use of observations to assimilate into other models.\nThe University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) have been identified as the only supplier that could deliver the services for technical reasons as the only institution and team who have the unique skillset and knowledge to develop and run these models.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "EX4 4QJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BR"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Oceanic Data Modelling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for regional oceanic data modelling services around the field campaign site in the SW Atlantic, within the region of the Uruguayan and Argentinian EEZ, to support the research aims of the project including, but not limited to: Developing and interpreting model outputs based upon the Regional Oceanic Modelling System (ROMS), and supporting through expertise, data, training and mentorship of other parts of the project which involve analysis of observations, or use of observations to assimilate into other models.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for regional oceanic data modelling services around the field campaign site in the SW Atlantic, within the region of the Uruguayan and Argentinian EEZ, to support the research aims of the project including, but not limited to: Developing and interpreting model outputs based upon the Regional Oceanic Modelling System (ROMS), and supporting through expertise, data, training and mentorship of other parts of the project which involve analysis of observations, or use of observations to assimilate into other models.\nThe University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) have been identified as the only supplier that could deliver the services for technical reasons as the only institution and team who have the unique skillset and knowledge to develop and run these models.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Brine",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135874",
"name": "University of California Los Angeles",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Los Angeles ",
"postalCode": "CA900 95",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of California Los Angeles"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002226-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 347500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002226-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002226-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "002226-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T15:01:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d578",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002226-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135874",
"name": "University of California Los Angeles"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/120/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for regional oceanic data modelling services around the field campaign site in the SW Atlantic, within the region of the Uruguayan and Argentinian EEZ, to support the research aims of the project including, but not limited to: Developing and interpreting model outputs based upon the Regional Oceanic Modelling System (ROMS), and supporting through expertise, data, training and mentorship of other parts of the project which involve analysis of observations, or use of observations to assimilate into other models.\nThe University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) have been identified as the only supplier that could deliver the services for technical reasons as the only institution and team who have the unique skillset and knowledge to develop and run these models.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "EX4 4QJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BR"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Oceanic Data Modelling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for regional oceanic data modelling services around the field campaign site in the SW Atlantic, within the region of the Uruguayan and Argentinian EEZ, to support the research aims of the project including, but not limited to: Developing and interpreting model outputs based upon the Regional Oceanic Modelling System (ROMS), and supporting through expertise, data, training and mentorship of other parts of the project which involve analysis of observations, or use of observations to assimilate into other models.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for regional oceanic data modelling services around the field campaign site in the SW Atlantic, within the region of the Uruguayan and Argentinian EEZ, to support the research aims of the project including, but not limited to: Developing and interpreting model outputs based upon the Regional Oceanic Modelling System (ROMS), and supporting through expertise, data, training and mentorship of other parts of the project which involve analysis of observations, or use of observations to assimilate into other models.\nThe University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) have been identified as the only supplier that could deliver the services for technical reasons as the only institution and team who have the unique skillset and knowledge to develop and run these models.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Brine",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135874",
"name": "University of California Los Angeles",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Los Angeles ",
"postalCode": "CA900 95",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of California Los Angeles"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002226-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 347500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002226-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}