← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regional Capacity Building - Community Energy

Buyer: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority →

BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a supplier with relevant expertise to deliver a programme of work that will build capacity between local authorities and community energy groups across the Greater South East

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Regional Capacity Building - Community Energy

Statusactive
Value£148,870

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056616
Latest release ID078931-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 13:43:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract078931-2025
25 Jul 2025tender043044-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T13:43:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZJB-4932-TNJG",
          "name": "Community Energy Pathways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784023 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Capacity Building - Community Energy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a supplier with relevant expertise to deliver a programme of work that will build capacity between local authorities and community energy groups across the Greater South East",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr CPCA",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJB-4932-TNJG",
      "name": "Community Energy Pathways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewes House, 32 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communityenergypathways.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJB-4932-TNJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessie Coleman",
        "email": "jessie.coleman@communityenergypathways.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Regional Capacity Building - Community Energy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148870,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178644
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078931-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078931-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:43:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078931-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T13:43:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZJB-4932-TNJG",
          "name": "Community Energy Pathways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784023 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Capacity Building - Community Energy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a supplier with relevant expertise to deliver a programme of work that will build capacity between local authorities and community energy groups across the Greater South East",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr CPCA",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJB-4932-TNJG",
      "name": "Community Energy Pathways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewes House, 32 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communityenergypathways.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJB-4932-TNJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessie Coleman",
        "email": "jessie.coleman@communityenergypathways.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Regional Capacity Building - Community Energy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148870,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178644
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078931-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078931-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:43:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2025 · 043044-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043044-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T10:50:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below Threshold Evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Capacity Building - Community Energy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043044-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043044-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T10:50:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a supplier with relevant expertise to deliver a programme of work that will build capacity between local authorities and community energy groups across the Greater South East",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF/MSWord format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}