← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regent Park Resurfacing

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Repairs to the surface at Regent Park

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Resurfacing works

Statusactive
Value£33,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d295
Latest release ID069981-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 06:33:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract069981-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T07:33:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d295",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45236210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112723",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXZY-1268-TRJZ",
          "name": "Abacus PLaygrounds limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regent Park Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Repairs to the surface at Regent Park",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hbrister@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZY-1268-TRJZ",
      "name": "Abacus PLaygrounds limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Orbital One Trading Estate, Green Street Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZY-1268-TRJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke@abacuspg.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Resurfacing works",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069981-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069981-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T07:33:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 069981-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T07:33:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d295",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45236210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112723",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXZY-1268-TRJZ",
          "name": "Abacus PLaygrounds limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regent Park Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Repairs to the surface at Regent Park",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hbrister@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZY-1268-TRJZ",
      "name": "Abacus PLaygrounds limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Orbital One Trading Estate, Green Street Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZY-1268-TRJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke@abacuspg.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Resurfacing works",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069981-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069981-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T07:33:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}