Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
Rochdale Borough Council require a contractor to undertake works to demolish the Regent Mill (Al Murad) building to make way for property development in the area. The works are to include the removal of asbestos containing material within the corrugated roof covering and an internal soft strip out including disposal from site. Demolition to include taking down of building roof, wall floors and structure, existing fence and vegetation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c00a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061202-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 11:24:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061202-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061202-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:24:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c00a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08831346",
"name": "WINTERBURNS OF ROCHDALE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12797",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regent Mill (Al Murad) Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochdale Borough Council require a contractor to undertake works to demolish the Regent Mill (Al Murad) building to make way for property development in the area. The works are to include the removal of asbestos containing material within the corrugated roof covering and an internal soft strip out including disposal from site. Demolition to include taking down of building roof, wall floors and structure, existing fence and vegetation.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08831346",
"name": "WINTERBURNS OF ROCHDALE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL11 3LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Crescent Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://winterburnsofrochdale.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08831346",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "winterburnsofrochdale@hotmail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJJ-9542-BHDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75605,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90726
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061202-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061202-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:24:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061202-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:24:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c00a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08831346",
"name": "WINTERBURNS OF ROCHDALE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12797",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regent Mill (Al Murad) Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochdale Borough Council require a contractor to undertake works to demolish the Regent Mill (Al Murad) building to make way for property development in the area. The works are to include the removal of asbestos containing material within the corrugated roof covering and an internal soft strip out including disposal from site. Demolition to include taking down of building roof, wall floors and structure, existing fence and vegetation.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08831346",
"name": "WINTERBURNS OF ROCHDALE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL11 3LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Crescent Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://winterburnsofrochdale.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08831346",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "winterburnsofrochdale@hotmail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJJ-9542-BHDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75605,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90726
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061202-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061202-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:24:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}