Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →
Mental health placements out of area have increased significantly. Additional admission alternatives and early step down options will decrease length of stay and therefore provide additional mental health bedded capacity to avoid individuals needing to go out of area for treatment. Payment to host families for supporting individuals out of hospital
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05889f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049016-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 09:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049016-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049016-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T10:24:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05889f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDJ-2276-ZZVP",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Host Families Supportive Stays",
"value": {
"amount": 798000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 798000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 12 months, to 31 March 2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049016-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049016-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T10:24:38+01:00"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C379141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Regain Host Families",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mental health placements out of area have increased significantly. Additional admission alternatives and early step down options will decrease length of stay and therefore provide additional mental health bedded capacity to avoid individuals needing to go out of area for treatment. Payment to host families for supporting individuals out of hospital",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 para 7 Additional or repeat goods, services or works. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDJ-2276-ZZVP",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDJ-2276-ZZVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049016-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T10:24:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05889f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDJ-2276-ZZVP",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Host Families Supportive Stays",
"value": {
"amount": 798000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 798000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 12 months, to 31 March 2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049016-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049016-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T10:24:38+01:00"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C379141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Regain Host Families",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mental health placements out of area have increased significantly. Additional admission alternatives and early step down options will decrease length of stay and therefore provide additional mental health bedded capacity to avoid individuals needing to go out of area for treatment. Payment to host families for supporting individuals out of hospital",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 para 7 Additional or repeat goods, services or works. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDJ-2276-ZZVP",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDJ-2276-ZZVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}