Lot 1
Building refurbishment
Award criteria
Price — 100
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
Provision of refurbishment work
UK
Building refurbishment
Award criteria
Price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e690 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014543-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 10:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014543-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006750-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014543-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-11T11:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014543-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fusion Project Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Building refurbishment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment University of Bedfordshire, Luton Campus: Multi-Disciplinary...",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of refurbishment work",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the NHS SBS Framework - Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Ref SBS10190",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fusion Project Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05705987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fusion Project Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36619",
"name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014543-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 231916.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014543-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014543-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-11T11:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014543-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fusion Project Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Building refurbishment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment University of Bedfordshire, Luton Campus: Multi-Disciplinary...",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of refurbishment work",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the NHS SBS Framework - Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Ref SBS10190",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fusion Project Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05705987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fusion Project Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36619",
"name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014543-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 231916.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014543-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006750-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T13:38:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006750-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fusion Project Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award via the NHS SBS Framework - Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Ref SBS10190",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Framework Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of UoB, Luton Campus F101: Multi-Disciplinary Design Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "•\tthe design and cost advice of a refurbishment of F101 into a hybrid working space following the principles established on the upper floors of F block completed in 2023 (Project Management, Architectural, QS, Building Services, Principal Designer and Civil/Structural)",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework - Ref SBS10190 in line with the provisions of PCR2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damola Aladesiun",
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315-3315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fusion Project Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Frodsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05705987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fusion Project Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36619",
"name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006750-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 193264,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006750-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}