Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Refurbishment of the Paul Brown Gym Area (located at the Day Hospital, Princess Royal Hospital site TF1 6TF) to facilitate a Discharge Lounge and Physiotherapy area.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 883 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 883 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 883 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a43a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060589-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 14:30:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060589-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit via Health Family ATAMIS project ref. C391903. https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome& alternatively, contact the Helpdesk - Operational Hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays) Phone:= +448000988201 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | tender | 060589-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060589-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:30:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a43a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a43a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality questions, 30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please submit via Health Family / ATAMIS Project ref. C391903"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment to Paul Brown building",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of the Paul Brown Gym Area (located at the Day Hospital, Princess Royal Hospital site TF1 6TF) to facilitate a Discharge Lounge and Physiotherapy area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family ATAMIS project ref. C391903.\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome& \nalternatively, contact the Helpdesk - Operational Hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays) Phone:= +448000988201",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060589-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:30:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a43a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a43a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality questions, 30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please submit via Health Family / ATAMIS Project ref. C391903"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment to Paul Brown building",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of the Paul Brown Gym Area (located at the Day Hospital, Princess Royal Hospital site TF1 6TF) to facilitate a Discharge Lounge and Physiotherapy area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family ATAMIS project ref. C391903.\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome& \nalternatively, contact the Helpdesk - Operational Hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays) Phone:= +448000988201",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}