← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARs

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARs forming part of the Volcanic Ash Observer Network

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe conditions of Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023, have been met in relation to an award of a public contract (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, i.e. only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value€2,500,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066af7
Latest release ID028057-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 15:15:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028057-2026
17 Mar 2026award, contract024039-2026
16 Mar 2026award, contract023475-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028057-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T15:15:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066af7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meteorological instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
          "name": "RAYMETRICS SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARs",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARs forming part of the Volcanic Ash Observer Network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The conditions of Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023, have been met in relation to an award of a public contract (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, i.e. only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
      "name": "RAYMETRICS SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "EL",
        "country": "GR",
        "locality": "Metamorphosis",
        "postalCode": "GR14452",
        "countryName": "Greece",
        "streetAddress": "Spartis 32 & Filikis Eterias"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.RAYMETRICS.COM",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBH-2649-JWWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@raymetrics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028057-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028057-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T15:15:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract spend is below"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028057-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028057-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T15:15:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066af7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meteorological instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
          "name": "RAYMETRICS SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARs",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARs forming part of the Volcanic Ash Observer Network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The conditions of Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023, have been met in relation to an award of a public contract (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, i.e. only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
      "name": "RAYMETRICS SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "EL",
        "country": "GR",
        "locality": "Metamorphosis",
        "postalCode": "GR14452",
        "countryName": "Greece",
        "streetAddress": "Spartis 32 & Filikis Eterias"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.RAYMETRICS.COM",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBH-2649-JWWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@raymetrics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028057-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028057-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T15:15:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract spend is below"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 024039-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T13:11:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066af7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meteorological instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024039-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024039-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:11:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
          "name": "RAYMETRICS SA"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARS used within the Volcanic Ash Observer Network.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
      "name": "RAYMETRICS SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "EL",
        "country": "GR",
        "locality": "Metamorphosis",
        "postalCode": "GR14452",
        "countryName": "Greece",
        "streetAddress": "Spartis 32 & Filikis Eterias"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.RAYMETRICS.COM",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBH-2649-JWWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@raymetrics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023475-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T12:46:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066af7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meteorological instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023475-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023475-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T12:46:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
          "name": "RAYMETRICS SA"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of Volcanic Ash LiDARS forming part of the volcanic ash observer network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary rights, no other supplier can repair/refurbish the LiDARs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBH-2649-JWWL",
      "name": "RAYMETRICS SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "EL",
        "country": "GR",
        "locality": "Metamorphosis",
        "postalCode": "14452",
        "countryName": "Greece",
        "streetAddress": "Spartis 32 & Filikis Eterias"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.RAYMETRICS.COM",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBH-2649-JWWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@raymetrics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}