← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The British Embassy Riyadh is seeking a qualified contractor to undertake the refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh

Statusactive
Value£74,959

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da7c
Latest release ID071072-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 06:48:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate071072-2025
5 Nov 2025award, contract071071-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T06:48:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "SA",
              "country": "SA",
              "countryName": "Saudi Arabia"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165703",
          "name": "Arch Diseno Contracting Co. LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12984/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic  Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy Riyadh is seeking a qualified contractor to undertake the refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165703",
      "name": "Arch Diseno Contracting Co. LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SA",
        "country": "SA",
        "locality": "Riyadh",
        "postalCode": "11383",
        "countryName": "Saudi Arabia",
        "streetAddress": "Zein Tower, Office Number-6"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsksa@archdiseno.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74959.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74959.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071072-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071072-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T06:48:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "071072-2025",
          "description": "change of value from £79,951.16 to  £74,951.16; clerical error."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071072-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "071072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T06:48:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "SA",
              "country": "SA",
              "countryName": "Saudi Arabia"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165703",
          "name": "Arch Diseno Contracting Co. LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12984/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic  Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy Riyadh is seeking a qualified contractor to undertake the refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165703",
      "name": "Arch Diseno Contracting Co. LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SA",
        "country": "SA",
        "locality": "Riyadh",
        "postalCode": "11383",
        "countryName": "Saudi Arabia",
        "streetAddress": "Zein Tower, Office Number-6"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsksa@archdiseno.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74959.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74959.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071072-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071072-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T06:48:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "071072-2025",
          "description": "change of value from £79,951.16 to  £74,951.16; clerical error."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071071-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071071-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T06:39:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "SA",
              "country": "SA",
              "countryName": "Saudi Arabia"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165703",
          "name": "Arch Diseno Contracting Co. LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12984/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic  Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy Riyadh is seeking a qualified contractor to undertake the refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165703",
      "name": "Arch Diseno Contracting Co. LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SA",
        "country": "SA",
        "locality": "Riyadh",
        "postalCode": "11383",
        "countryName": "Saudi Arabia",
        "streetAddress": "Zein Tower, Office Number-6"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsksa@archdiseno.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment of Villa 2 for Diplomatic Quarters of British Embassy Riyadh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79959.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79959.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071071-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071071-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T06:39:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}