← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Refurbishment of Tilbury Hub

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2026
Value£800,000
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The proposed contract will deliver the refurbishment and reconfiguration of the Tilbury Hub, comprising Tilbury Library and the adjoining unit at 15A Civic Square.

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 800,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2027

Award criteria
Understanding and interpretation of the requirements and tasks identified within the brief (10%)
Approach to project delivery (10%)
Personnel - structure, technical skills and ability of the team (10%)
Communication and Stakeholder Engagement (10%)
Social Value (5%)
Product Specifications, Service Levels & Warranties Policies, Accreditations, Insurances & Risk Assessment (5%)
Price (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2364 median · 23.4 average (1,653 of 8,236 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,820 of 8,236 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6905 median · 6.3 average (3 of 690 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 690 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0687e6
Latest release ID036335-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 16:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036335-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1686
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026tender036335-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T17:26:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2025/221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and interpretation of the requirements and tasks identified within the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to project delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel - structure, technical skills and ability of the team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication and Stakeholder Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Specifications, Service Levels & Warranties Policies, Accreditations, Insurances & Risk Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Tilbury Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036335-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036335-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:26:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed contract will deliver the refurbishment and reconfiguration of the Tilbury Hub, comprising Tilbury Library and the adjoining unit at 15A Civic Square.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1686",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036335-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "036335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T17:26:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2025/221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and interpretation of the requirements and tasks identified within the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to project delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel - structure, technical skills and ability of the team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication and Stakeholder Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Specifications, Service Levels & Warranties Policies, Accreditations, Insurances & Risk Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Tilbury Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036335-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036335-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:26:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed contract will deliver the refurbishment and reconfiguration of the Tilbury Hub, comprising Tilbury Library and the adjoining unit at 15A Civic Square.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1686",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}