← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Refurbishment of Post Mortem and Body Storage provisions inc. replacement of Mortuary Fridges and Equipment

Buyer: STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerSTOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The City Mortuary provides Post Mortem and Body Storage provisions for North, South and East Staffordshire, including Cannock, and certain areas of the West Midlands. The contract will require the successful provider to refurbish the existing Post Mortem and Body Storage Provisions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies 33900000Building installation work 45300000Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract- The contract will require the successful provider to refurbish the existing Post Mortem and Body Storage Provisions. The works include replacing fridges, freezers, equipment, and a specialist trolley (to meet current Legislation and requirements of the service), the replacement of ceilings, lighting, ventilation and flooring (the scope of the removal work includes asbestos materials). (On completion, a service contract is required to sustain the specialist mortuary fridges and equipment as per manufacturers recommendations). A temporary Post Mortem and Body Storage provision must be provided for the duration of the works to enable the service to remain operational whilst works are ongoing. The Contractor will be required to manage, design, supply, install, test, commission, and implement the project to agreed quality and timescales. The Contractor will be responsible to coordinate all aspects of the work, including work from third parties and ensure the complete project is delivered to the client. All proposed products for the work shall be of highest quality and from reputable companies. The products shall come with a warranty. The Contractor shall provide all product information proposing for this work to the Client as part of contractor's proposal. The Client has the right to reject any products deem not meet client requirements. All redundant items shall be removed from the site by the Contractor. Contract requirements and specification - The contracted works are expected Autumn and early winter of 2024. The items of equipment, materials and workmanship provided within this contract will form part of the City Mortuary facility adhering to the Human Tissue Act 2004 and its associated Codes of Practice, and additionally the relevant NHS Technical Design Codes. All works undertaken by the successful Contractor must ensure that all standards and best practice required of this Act and supporting legislation are met. Regulations and Laws- The works shall comply with all relevant Regulations, Laws and Standards and Best Practice. H&S File - Allow to provide H&S File to include O&M manual, as fitted drawings, and testing and commissioning certificates on completion. Supplier recommendations & registering interest - Please provide any feedback regarding this project or to register interest by contacting ; william.stuart@stoke.go.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies, Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies (33900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,2292 median · 119.9 average (1,384 of 3,229 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,646 of 3,229 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK86913 median · 369.5 average (355 of 869 with a bid count)11.6 average (422 of 869 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b0a
Latest release ID020586-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 11:27:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024planning020586-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T12:27:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114488",
    "name": "STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The contract-\nThe contract will require the successful provider to refurbish the existing Post Mortem and Body Storage Provisions. \nThe works include replacing fridges, freezers, equipment, and a specialist trolley (to meet current Legislation and requirements of the service), the replacement of ceilings, lighting, ventilation and flooring (the scope of the removal work includes asbestos materials).\n(On completion, a service contract is required to sustain the specialist mortuary fridges and equipment as per manufacturers recommendations). \nA temporary Post Mortem and Body Storage provision must be provided for the duration of the works to enable the service to remain operational whilst works are ongoing.\nThe Contractor will be required to manage, design, supply, install, test, commission, and implement the project to agreed quality and timescales. The Contractor will be responsible to coordinate all aspects of the work, including work from third parties and ensure the complete project is delivered to the client. \nAll proposed products for the work shall be of highest quality and from reputable companies. The products shall come with a warranty. The Contractor shall provide all product information proposing for this work to the Client as part of contractor's proposal. The Client has the right to reject any products deem not meet client requirements.\nAll redundant items shall be removed from the site by the Contractor.\nContract requirements and specification -\nThe contracted works are expected Autumn and early winter of 2024. \nThe items of equipment, materials and workmanship provided within this contract will form part of the City Mortuary facility adhering to the Human Tissue Act 2004 and its associated Codes of Practice, and additionally the relevant NHS Technical Design Codes.\nAll works undertaken by the successful Contractor must ensure that all standards and best practice required of this Act and supporting legislation are met. \nRegulations and Laws-\nThe works shall comply with all relevant Regulations, Laws and  Standards and Best Practice. \nH&S File - \nAllow to provide H&S File to include O&M manual, as fitted drawings, and testing and commissioning certificates on completion.\nSupplier recommendations & registering interest -  \nPlease provide any feedback regarding this project or to register interest by contacting ; william.stuart@stoke.go.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Post Mortem and Body Storage provisions inc. replacement of Mortuary Fridges and Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City Mortuary provides Post Mortem and Body Storage provisions for North, South and East Staffordshire, including Cannock, and certain areas of the West Midlands. \nThe contract will require the successful provider to refurbish the existing Post Mortem and Body Storage Provisions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114488",
      "name": "STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "STOKE-ON-TRENT",
        "postalCode": "ST41HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk/info/20034/supply_goods_or_services_to_the_council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "william stuart",
        "email": "william.stuart@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7913354238"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020586-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T12:27:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114488",
    "name": "STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The contract-\nThe contract will require the successful provider to refurbish the existing Post Mortem and Body Storage Provisions. \nThe works include replacing fridges, freezers, equipment, and a specialist trolley (to meet current Legislation and requirements of the service), the replacement of ceilings, lighting, ventilation and flooring (the scope of the removal work includes asbestos materials).\n(On completion, a service contract is required to sustain the specialist mortuary fridges and equipment as per manufacturers recommendations). \nA temporary Post Mortem and Body Storage provision must be provided for the duration of the works to enable the service to remain operational whilst works are ongoing.\nThe Contractor will be required to manage, design, supply, install, test, commission, and implement the project to agreed quality and timescales. The Contractor will be responsible to coordinate all aspects of the work, including work from third parties and ensure the complete project is delivered to the client. \nAll proposed products for the work shall be of highest quality and from reputable companies. The products shall come with a warranty. The Contractor shall provide all product information proposing for this work to the Client as part of contractor's proposal. The Client has the right to reject any products deem not meet client requirements.\nAll redundant items shall be removed from the site by the Contractor.\nContract requirements and specification -\nThe contracted works are expected Autumn and early winter of 2024. \nThe items of equipment, materials and workmanship provided within this contract will form part of the City Mortuary facility adhering to the Human Tissue Act 2004 and its associated Codes of Practice, and additionally the relevant NHS Technical Design Codes.\nAll works undertaken by the successful Contractor must ensure that all standards and best practice required of this Act and supporting legislation are met. \nRegulations and Laws-\nThe works shall comply with all relevant Regulations, Laws and  Standards and Best Practice. \nH&S File - \nAllow to provide H&S File to include O&M manual, as fitted drawings, and testing and commissioning certificates on completion.\nSupplier recommendations & registering interest -  \nPlease provide any feedback regarding this project or to register interest by contacting ; william.stuart@stoke.go.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Post Mortem and Body Storage provisions inc. replacement of Mortuary Fridges and Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City Mortuary provides Post Mortem and Body Storage provisions for North, South and East Staffordshire, including Cannock, and certain areas of the West Midlands. \nThe contract will require the successful provider to refurbish the existing Post Mortem and Body Storage Provisions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114488",
      "name": "STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "STOKE-ON-TRENT",
        "postalCode": "ST41HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk/info/20034/supply_goods_or_services_to_the_council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STOKE-ON-TRENT CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "william stuart",
        "email": "william.stuart@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7913354238"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}