Lot 1
No lot description published.
Refurbishment and upgrade of the installed AML MVP300-1700 underway profiling system, operated by the National Oceanography Centre as part of the National Marine Equipment Pool. This requirement covers OEM refurbishment of the MVP winch, controller electronics, and associated components, using proprietary AML boards, firmware, and validated safety interlocks. The MVP system is an integrated AML design; only the original manufacturer (AML Oceanographic Ltd) can supply the necessary components and perform a refurbishment that maintains full compatibility, safety compliance, and operational performance of the existing asset. Alternative suppliers offer separate profiling systems with their own winch and control modules, which are not compatible with the installed MVP equipment or controller software. Procuring from any other source would require a complete system replacement, resulting in disproportionate cost and operational disruption. Only AML can deliver an OEM-validated refurbishment that sustains the current asset's functionality and supportability. This procurement is a distinct, standalone requirement, solely focused on sustaining the existing MVP300-1700 asset. The requirements have been valued and justified independently, in line with aggregation and threshold guidance under the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057862-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 15:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057862-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057862-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Moving Vessel Profiler",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment and upgrade of the installed AML MVP300-1700 underway profiling system, operated by the National Oceanography Centre as part of the National Marine Equipment Pool. This requirement covers OEM refurbishment of the MVP winch, controller electronics, and associated components, using proprietary AML boards, firmware, and validated safety interlocks. The MVP system is an integrated AML design; only the original manufacturer (AML Oceanographic Ltd) can supply the necessary components and perform a refurbishment that maintains full compatibility, safety compliance, and operational performance of the existing asset.\nAlternative suppliers offer separate profiling systems with their own winch and control modules, which are not compatible with the installed MVP equipment or controller software. Procuring from any other source would require a complete system replacement, resulting in disproportionate cost and operational disruption. Only AML can deliver an OEM-validated refurbishment that sustains the current asset's functionality and supportability.\nThis procurement is a distinct, standalone requirement, solely focused on sustaining the existing MVP300-1700 asset. The requirements have been valued and justified independently, in line with aggregation and threshold guidance under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Victoria",
"postalCode": "V8M 2A5",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "A300-2261 Keating Cross Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@amloceanographic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refurbishment of Moving Vessel Profiler",
"value": {
"amount": 203241,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 243889.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "During refurbishment, inspection may identify additional worn or defective OEM components that require replacement. Such replacements are not possible to identify in advance but are necessary to restore the MVP system to a safe and serviceable condition. Any such additional works will be limited to like-for-like components and directly related to the refurbishment"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057862-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057862-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:39:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057862-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Moving Vessel Profiler",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment and upgrade of the installed AML MVP300-1700 underway profiling system, operated by the National Oceanography Centre as part of the National Marine Equipment Pool. This requirement covers OEM refurbishment of the MVP winch, controller electronics, and associated components, using proprietary AML boards, firmware, and validated safety interlocks. The MVP system is an integrated AML design; only the original manufacturer (AML Oceanographic Ltd) can supply the necessary components and perform a refurbishment that maintains full compatibility, safety compliance, and operational performance of the existing asset.\nAlternative suppliers offer separate profiling systems with their own winch and control modules, which are not compatible with the installed MVP equipment or controller software. Procuring from any other source would require a complete system replacement, resulting in disproportionate cost and operational disruption. Only AML can deliver an OEM-validated refurbishment that sustains the current asset's functionality and supportability.\nThis procurement is a distinct, standalone requirement, solely focused on sustaining the existing MVP300-1700 asset. The requirements have been valued and justified independently, in line with aggregation and threshold guidance under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Victoria",
"postalCode": "V8M 2A5",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "A300-2261 Keating Cross Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@amloceanographic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refurbishment of Moving Vessel Profiler",
"value": {
"amount": 203241,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 243889.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "During refurbishment, inspection may identify additional worn or defective OEM components that require replacement. Such replacements are not possible to identify in advance but are necessary to restore the MVP system to a safe and serviceable condition. Any such additional works will be limited to like-for-like components and directly related to the refurbishment"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057862-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057862-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:39:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}