Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Salford is seeking to appoint a Contractor to deliver the refurbishment of room 819 in the Maxwell Building. The space has been designed to showcase accessibility options and will incorporate a range of technologies and access solutions. For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 165 | 7 median · 53.5 average (53 of 165 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (56 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,014 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eee9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eee9-2026-08-28T16:19:18+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 15:19:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082341-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders submissions must be made via our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082341-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eee9-2026-08-28T16:19:18+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/26/27/QTR1/Refurbishment of Maxwell 819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 40%\nTechnical 60% made up of:\nEnvironment 20%\nContract Management 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Maxwell 819",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"description": "For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:19:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford is seeking to appoint a Contractor to deliver the refurbishment of room 819 in the Maxwell Building. The space has been designed to showcase accessibility options and will incorporate a range of technologies and access solutions.\nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submissions must be made via our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082341-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/26/27/QTR1/Refurbishment of Maxwell 819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 40%\nTechnical 60% made up of:\nEnvironment 20%\nContract Management 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Maxwell 819",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"description": "For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:19:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford is seeking to appoint a Contractor to deliver the refurbishment of room 819 in the Maxwell Building. The space has been designed to showcase accessibility options and will incorporate a range of technologies and access solutions.\nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submissions must be made via our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}