Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
REFURBISHMENT OF LOCH INDAAL LIGHTHOUSE
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Northern Lighthouse Board: "REFURBISHMENT OF LOCH INDAAL LIGHTHOUSE". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Northern Lighthouse Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Northern Lighthouse Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Northern Lighthouse Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
20.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Accted EngineeringTop vendor: 19.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 36 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Accted Engineering | 2 wins | £600,000 |
| TRAC HLM Ltd | 2 wins | £362,764 |
| Accted Limited | 1 win | £303,640 |
| RS Merriman Limited | 1 win | £295,707 |
| George Leslie Ltd | 1 win | £247,122 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Northern Lighthouse Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT | Last source update24 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e85 | ||
What is being bought
Key Details:
•Tender Reference: ENPR/LLHI/2560
•Tender Return Deadline: 23 October 2025
•Site Visit (Mandatory): 14 October 2025
•Expected Start Date: Early December 2025
•Platform: Full details and tender documents will be available via Delta eSourcing.
Project Overview:
The works will involve minor civil maintenance and the application of protective and decorative coatings to the lighthouse tower and surrounding walls.
The lighthouse, located near Port Charlotte, is a 13m-high brick tower with a copper dome and sandstone features. Access is limited to a single-track road and footpath, and the site requires careful planning due to restricted vehicle access.
Scope of Work Includes:
•Site mobilisation and welfare setup
•Internal and external surface preparation and redecoration of the tower
•General site clearance and reinstatement
To view this notice, please click here:
https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=996435564
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
24 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT - Published value updated to £100,000
19 Sept 2025, 19:05 BST - Status changed to active
19 Sept 2025, 19:05 BST - Official notice release published
19 Sept 2025, 19:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Oct 2025, 14:00 BST
19 Sept 2025, 19:05 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Sept 2025, 19:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Nov 2025, 10:05 GMT - Award active
21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £59,714
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dart Industrial Services Ltd £59,714 · 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 4 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Northern Lighthouse Board
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXGAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published