Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: RDUH NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Refurbishment of elements of the Bideford Community Hospital in North Devon to enable the provision of a Community Diagnostics Centre
UK, GB · UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,283 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,274 of 7,283 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,404 of 7,283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 904 | 5 median · 99.3 average (142 of 904 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (167 of 904 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 935 | 10 median · 16.5 average (6 of 935 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (7 of 935 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f84b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084038-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 16:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084038-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-09T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101050&TID100106295&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | tender | 084038-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084038-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T16:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "RDUH NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As per contained in the Tender Documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Bideford Hospital to provide a Community Diagnostic Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084038-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084038-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:30:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of elements of the Bideford Community Hospital in North Devon to enable the provision of a Community Diagnostics Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000008"
]
},
"description": "Devon"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101050&TID100106295&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "RDUH NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Frost",
"email": "alexfrost@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392352189"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084038-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T16:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "RDUH NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As per contained in the Tender Documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Bideford Hospital to provide a Community Diagnostic Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084038-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084038-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:30:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of elements of the Bideford Community Hospital in North Devon to enable the provision of a Community Diagnostics Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000008"
]
},
"description": "Devon"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101050&TID100106295&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "RDUH NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Frost",
"email": "alexfrost@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392352189"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}