Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Refurbishment and Restoration of the Theatre Royal Margate
Auditorium construction work
Construction work for art and cultural buildings
Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
+3 more
Location not published
Published value
£4,100,000
Submission deadline 17 Jul 2026, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Thanet District Council: "Refurbishment and Restoration of the Theatre Royal Margate". Published status: planned. Published value: £4,100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Jul 2026, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Thanet District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Jul 2026, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Thanet District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Thanet District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThanet District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST | Last source update30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAuditorium construction work, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances, Construction work of leisure facilities, Entertainment building construction work, Theatre construction work | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067785 | ||
What is being bought
The Theatre Royal Margate is the second oldest theatre in the UK, Grade II* listed and the original structure was built in 1787. It closed its doors to the public in 2022 and Thanet District Council are now looking for an experienced contractor to carry out the capital works. The reopening of the Theatre Royal is essential to maximising Margate’s arts offering to the community and feeds into Thanet District Council’s wider Town Plan.
Scope: Essential refurbishment works to the Theatre Royal are required to enable its reopening. The scope of works will include careful heritage sensitive redecoration and specialist plasterwork, new stairs, toilets, bars and extension with lift. Alongside HVAC upgrades to meet Part L (where feasible in a Listed Building), and fire and life safety upgrades to meet Part B within the parameters of a Listed Building. The project has an estimated Construction Value of £4,100,000.00
Funding: It should be noted the project is currently solely funded by the UK Government’s Town Deal. With this, strict deadlines have been set to secure this funding which are outlined in the next section.
Estimated Contract Value: £4,100,000.00 excluding VAT
Estimated Contract Value: £4,920,000.00 including VAT
Further information on this project can be obtained from the Planning Application submitted and RIBA Stage 3 Design information via the Thanet District Council Planning Portal.
Procurement Timeline: The project is currently at RIBA Stage 4, having completed a wider Masterplan vision for the Theatre Royal, 19 Hawley Square, and connecting the public realm. Following its completion, a ‘Phase 1’ scope was defined and has been taken through to be developed to a RIBA Stage 4 detail. This design is due to be completed in early June 2026, following which the Tender process will be undertaken.
The design team has been appointed based on their specific heritage and theatre experience. The design team include the following roles:
- Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor
- Lead Designer/Architect
- Civil & Structural Engineer
- Mechanical & Electrical Engineer
As the scheme seeks to refurbish the second oldest theatre in the UK, the works are deemed specialist and thus require specialist design input. Therefore, specialists have been appointed to support the development of the RIBA Stage 4 design, including Stage Lighting and Audio Visual (SLAV), Sustainability, Theatre Technical, Acoustics, and Fire Engineering.
The project will be procured via an Open Procedure with a Traditional single-stage procurement process, using a JCT Standard Form of Contract 2024.
This project has a strict deadline to meet in order to enable the reopening of the Theatre Royal for Pantomime season 2027.
Indicative dates for procurement are outlined below (based on an Open Procedure with a Traditional single-stage procurement process approach):
RIBA Stage 4 Completed and Tender Released: Early June 2026
Tenders Returned: Late July 2026
Contract Award: September 2026
Practical Completion: September 2027
Procurement Approach: Due to the estimated contract value being close to the Public Procurement Threshold for Works including VAT, the decision has been taken that the procurement exercise will follow an above threshold open competitive procedure utilising the Council’s eProcurement Portal, the Kent Business Portal.
For Suppliers to participate in the procurement opportunity, you will need to register on the Kent Business Portal. Please go to the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and follow the registration process.
Access to Procurement Documents: All documents relating to the procurement exercise for this project will be made available on the Kent Business Portal, following the UK4 Tender Notice being issued (Anticipated early June 2026).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £4,100,000
30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST - Status changed to planned
30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST - Official notice release published
30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Jul 2026, 14:00 BST
30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished value£4,100,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST - Procedure published
30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST - Submission deadline
17 Jul 2026, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Thanet District Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 30 Mar 2026, 11:13 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |