Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
South Cambridgeshire District Council is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to Refurbish and Renovate Refurbish the Office Locations into One and Two Bedroom Flats, situated at Chaston Road, Great Shelford & Elms Court, Over
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Overhaul and refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,718 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,849 of 10,718 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,132 of 10,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 90 | 5 median · 25 average (15 of 90 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (15 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 792 | 3 median · 4.6 average (5 of 792 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077585-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 10:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077585-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-30T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bb715eff-78cb-f011-813a-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | tender | 077585-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077585-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:59:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60% Quality 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and Renovation of Two Office Locations into One and Two Bedroom Flats, situated at Chaston Road, Great Shelford & Elms Court, Over",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bb715eff-78cb-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:59:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Cambridgeshire District Council is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to Refurbish and Renovate Refurbish the Office Locations into One and Two Bedroom Flats, situated at Chaston Road, Great Shelford & Elms Court, Over",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bb715eff-78cb-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077585-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:59:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60% Quality 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and Renovation of Two Office Locations into One and Two Bedroom Flats, situated at Chaston Road, Great Shelford & Elms Court, Over",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bb715eff-78cb-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:59:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Cambridgeshire District Council is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to Refurbish and Renovate Refurbish the Office Locations into One and Two Bedroom Flats, situated at Chaston Road, Great Shelford & Elms Court, Over",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bb715eff-78cb-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}