Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Refugee English Language Teaching and Cultural Integration Support
Provision of language courses
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "Refugee English Language Teaching and Cultural Integration Support". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jan 2024, 12:07 GMT | Last source update18 Jan 2024, 12:07 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProvision of language courses | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f670 | ||
What is being bought
The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking to re-procure adult English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) and cultural integration support activities for refugees arriving in Edinburgh under UK Government refugee resettlement support programmes.
The Council is funded by the UK Government to support the integration of refugees resettled under the United Kingdom Resettlement (UKRS) and Afghan Citizens Relocation (ACRS) schemes to which the Council has an ongoing commitment of resettling 150 people per year.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
18 Jan 2024, 12:07 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2024, 12:07 GMT - tender value changed
18 Jan 2024, 11:16 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Jan 2024, 11:16 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2024, 11:16 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Jan 2024, 11:16 GMT - Published value updated to £600,000
23 Aug 2023, 16:21 BST - Status changed to active
23 Aug 2023, 16:21 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2023, 16:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
23 Aug 2023, 16:21 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Aug 2023, 16:21 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAmendment to Contract Award notice Please note the following amendment to the Contract award notice: The total value of the procurement at section II.1.7 is in fact, Value excluding VAT: 524 580.00 GBP and not 308 580.00 GBP as previously indicated.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jan 2024, 12:07 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published