← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Refugee Accommodation Based Support

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract extension - The service is to deliver good quality low support for refugees who were previously resident at a Home Office Contingency Hotel or Dispersal Accommodation in the county and have been granted leave to remain by the Home Office and are confirmed to have no priority need by the relevant Housing Authority and are at risk of rough sleeping.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,5963 median · 64.7 average (887 of 2,596 with a bid count)3.8 average (954 of 2,596 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13143 median · 3 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001950-2026-DN703369-1

Statusactive
Value£104,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060307
Latest release ID001950-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 15:00:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate001950-2026
9 Jan 2026award, contract001941-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T15:00:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001950-2026-DN703369-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3002869",
          "name": "Caring for Communities and People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract extension - The service is to deliver good quality low support for refugees who were previously resident at a Home Office Contingency Hotel or Dispersal Accommodation in the county and have been granted leave to remain by the Home Office and are confirmed to have no priority need by the relevant Housing Authority and are at risk of rough sleeping.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refugee Accommodation Based Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Salmon",
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3002869",
      "name": "Caring for Communities and People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3002869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Caring for Communities and People"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171036",
      "name": "Gloucestershire county Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire county Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001950-2026-DN703369-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 104720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001950-2026-DN703369-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is a six months contract extension notice",
          "description": "This is a six months contract extension notice"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001950-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "001950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T15:00:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001950-2026-DN703369-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3002869",
          "name": "Caring for Communities and People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract extension - The service is to deliver good quality low support for refugees who were previously resident at a Home Office Contingency Hotel or Dispersal Accommodation in the county and have been granted leave to remain by the Home Office and are confirmed to have no priority need by the relevant Housing Authority and are at risk of rough sleeping.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refugee Accommodation Based Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Salmon",
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3002869",
      "name": "Caring for Communities and People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3002869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Caring for Communities and People"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171036",
      "name": "Gloucestershire county Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire county Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001950-2026-DN703369-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 104720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001950-2026-DN703369-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is a six months contract extension notice",
          "description": "This is a six months contract extension notice"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2026 · 001941-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001941-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T14:48:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001941-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3002869",
          "name": "Caring for Communities and People"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 6i - Low Support Spec",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 6i - Low Support Spec",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 5i - 16+ ABS",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 5i - 16+ ABS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 4ii - 18+ ABS",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 4ii - 18+ ABS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refugee Accommodation Based Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to deliver good quality low support for refugees who were previously resident at a Home Office Contingency Hotel or Dispersal Accommodation in the county and have been granted leave to remain by the Home Office and are confirmed to have no priority need by the relevant Housing Authority and are at risk of rough sleeping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contracts finder notice issued. Notice Reference: GLOSCC001-DN703369-99207971",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3002869",
      "name": "Caring for Communities and People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3002869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Caring for Communities and People"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171036",
      "name": "Gloucestershire county Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire county Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001941-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198016,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001941-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}