Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Provide a refrigerated shipping container for utilising for the packing of dangerous goods carcasses which may be infected with bird flu (or other diseases)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ced |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 09:32:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006029-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T09:32:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Standard freight containers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172425",
"name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ced",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refrigerated Shipping Container",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide a refrigerated shipping container for utilising for the packing of dangerous goods carcasses which may be infected with bird flu (or other diseases)",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172425",
"name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egremont",
"postalCode": "CA22 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Bridge End Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sellafield@thomas-graham.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refrigerated Shipping Container",
"value": {
"amount": 34959,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41950.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T09:32:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T09:32:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Standard freight containers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172425",
"name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ced",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refrigerated Shipping Container",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide a refrigerated shipping container for utilising for the packing of dangerous goods carcasses which may be infected with bird flu (or other diseases)",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172425",
"name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egremont",
"postalCode": "CA22 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Bridge End Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sellafield@thomas-graham.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refrigerated Shipping Container",
"value": {
"amount": 34959,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41950.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T09:32:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}