Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006398-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-20T16:29:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783191"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006398-2025-CASE/693111-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5109",
"name": "Dunston (Ship Repairs) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/693111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marine Directorate, part of the Scottish Government, invites tenders for the refitting of the vessel, MRV Sir John Murray, a vessel owned by the Scottish Environmental protection Agency (SEPA) and managed by the Marine Directorate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Risk, Quality Assurance and Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "At Supplier's yard"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refit of Sir John Murray",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Refit of Sir John Murray.",
"classification": {
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Laboratory, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob McLeod",
"email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312442500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5109",
"name": "Dunston (Ship Repairs) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU3 4PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Wright Dock"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunston (Ship Repairs) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1482226815",
"telephone": "+44 1482326774"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006398-2025-CASE/693111-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202760.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006398-2025-CASE/693111-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "SPD will be scored on a pass/fail basis.\nQuestion scoring methodology for Award Criteria outlined in Invitation to Tender.\n0 - Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 - Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 - Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=538689.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:791288)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006398-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "006398-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-20T16:29:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783191"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006398-2025-CASE/693111-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5109",
"name": "Dunston (Ship Repairs) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/693111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marine Directorate, part of the Scottish Government, invites tenders for the refitting of the vessel, MRV Sir John Murray, a vessel owned by the Scottish Environmental protection Agency (SEPA) and managed by the Marine Directorate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Risk, Quality Assurance and Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "At Supplier's yard"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refit of Sir John Murray",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Refit of Sir John Murray.",
"classification": {
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Laboratory, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob McLeod",
"email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312442500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5109",
"name": "Dunston (Ship Repairs) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU3 4PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Wright Dock"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunston (Ship Repairs) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1482226815",
"telephone": "+44 1482326774"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006398-2025-CASE/693111-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202760.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006398-2025-CASE/693111-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "SPD will be scored on a pass/fail basis.\nQuestion scoring methodology for Award Criteria outlined in Invitation to Tender.\n0 - Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 - Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 - Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=538689.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:791288)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Nov 2024 · 036729-2024 · tender
{
"id": "036729-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-13T13:49:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783191"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/693111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Marine Directorate, part of the Scottish Government, invites tenders for the refitting of the vessel, MRV Sir John Murray, a vessel owned by the Scottish Environmental protection Agency (SEPA) and managed by the Marine Directorate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery of Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Staff Competence, Knowledge & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Risk, Quality Assurance and Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Corporate & Social Responsibilities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "At Supplier's yard"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refit of Sir John Murray",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "November 2025"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Refit of Sir John Murray.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B2a: Bidders will be required to have a minimum \"specific\" yearly turnover of 250,000 GBP for the last two years.\nIn the event that the Bidder does not comply with this requirement, they will not be considered any further in this tendering exercise.\nAs evidence for the SPD (Scotland) question 4B1a, the Procurement Officer may ask for annual accounts from the bidder.\n4B5: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = In accordance with the legal obligation for the time being enforced.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\n4B6: Bidders must demonstrate a Current Ratio of greater than 0.8.\nCurrent Ratio will be calculated as follows: net current assets divided by net current liabilities.\nBidders must demonstrate a Net Profit greater than zero within two year cycle.\nPlease state whether you have applied IFRS15 to your accounts.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "a)\tA review of the minimum specific yearly turnover over last two years.\nb)\tAppropriate insurance levels as stipulated in 4B.5.\nc)\tDemonstration of a Current Ratio of greater than 0.8.\nd)\tA Net Profit greater than zero within the two year cycle."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "4C1.2: Bidders will be required to provide three examples over the last five years that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the site notice.\n4C2: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technicians, staff resources or technical bodies the bidder can call upon in relation to this procurement exercise.\n4C3b: Bidders will be required to provide details of the technical facilities.\n4C7: Bidders will be required to confirm what environmental management measures they will employ.\n4C9: Bidders should provide details of relevant tools, plant or technical equipment available to you in relation to this procurement exercise. For desk based activities, this may also relate to IT capability.\n4C10: Bidders will be required to confirm that whether they intend to subcontract and if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\nA documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out the responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "a)\tRecent examples demonstrating relevant experience to deliver goods or services.\nb)\tDetails of staffing resources and facilities available.\nc)\tDetails of technical facilities.\nd)\tEnvironmental Management\ne)\tTechnical equipment, tools and plant\nf)\tSubcontracting."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Laboratory, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Bob McLeod",
"email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312442500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "SPD will be scored on a pass/fail basis.\nQuestion scoring methodology for Award Criteria outlined in Invitation to Tender.\n0 - Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 - Poor. Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable. Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good. Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 - Excellent. Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=538689.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=783191.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:783191)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=783191",
"initiationType": "tender"
}