← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ref: RT2_RXA GM CYPMHS PC_26_27

Buyer: Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerPennine Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Please see national service specification: 170022/S - Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4 (CAMHS T4): General Adolescent Services including specialist eating disorder services

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4: <br/>Admission for one child to the General Adolescent Unit<br/>Specification code - 170022/S - Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4 (CAMHS T4): General Adolescent Services including specialist eating disorder services <br/>The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition, due the the urgent requirment for a placment to the GAU <br/>Contract start date - 05/07/2026<br/>Contracts end date - 31/03/2027<br/>Total Value of the contract - Zero Base - Cost per case

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,0991 median · 31.5 average (8,064 of 17,099 with a bid count)2 average (8,999 of 17,099 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 1 average (4 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD31381 median · 221.9 average (84 of 138 with a bid count)3.1 average (87 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>In addition, the contract does not guarantee any volume of activity or payment to the provider as it is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis and activity levels may differ during the period of service provision due to factors beyond the commissioner’s control. Payment will be based on the actual activity delivered paid at the specified tariff rates.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073767-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db6f
Latest release ID073767-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 13:42:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073767-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073767-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185550",
          "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4: <br/>Admission for one child to the General Adolescent Unit<br/>Specification code - 170022/S - Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4 (CAMHS T4): General Adolescent Services including specialist eating disorder services <br/>The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition, due the the urgent requirment for a placment to the GAU <br/>Contract start date - 05/07/2026<br/>Contracts end date - 31/03/2027<br/>Total Value of the contract - Zero Base - Cost per case",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ancora House"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ref: RT2_RXA GM CYPMHS PC_26_27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see national service specification: 170022/S - Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4 (CAMHS T4): General Adolescent Services including specialist eating disorder services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>In addition, the contract does not guarantee any volume of activity or payment to the provider as it is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis and activity levels may differ during the period of service provision due to factors beyond the commissioner’s control. Payment will be based on the actual activity delivered paid at the specified tariff rates.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances Molyneux",
        "email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617162993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185550",
      "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chester Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 244397397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073767-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073767-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>In addition, the contract does not guarantee any volume of activity or payment to the provider as it is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis and activity levels may differ during the period of service provision due to factors beyond the commissioner’s control. Payment will be based on the actual activity delivered paid at the specified tariff rates.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073767-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073767-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185550",
          "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4: <br/>Admission for one child to the General Adolescent Unit<br/>Specification code - 170022/S - Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4 (CAMHS T4): General Adolescent Services including specialist eating disorder services <br/>The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition, due the the urgent requirment for a placment to the GAU <br/>Contract start date - 05/07/2026<br/>Contracts end date - 31/03/2027<br/>Total Value of the contract - Zero Base - Cost per case",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ancora House"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ref: RT2_RXA GM CYPMHS PC_26_27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see national service specification: 170022/S - Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Tier 4 (CAMHS T4): General Adolescent Services including specialist eating disorder services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>In addition, the contract does not guarantee any volume of activity or payment to the provider as it is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis and activity levels may differ during the period of service provision due to factors beyond the commissioner’s control. Payment will be based on the actual activity delivered paid at the specified tariff rates.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances Molyneux",
        "email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617162993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185550",
      "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chester Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 244397397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073767-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073767-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>In addition, the contract does not guarantee any volume of activity or payment to the provider as it is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis and activity levels may differ during the period of service provision due to factors beyond the commissioner’s control. Payment will be based on the actual activity delivered paid at the specified tariff rates.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}