← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Redevelopment of The Former Viking Pub into a Community Building

Buyer: Sprowston Town Council →

BuyerSprowston Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2023
Value£850,000
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Sprowston Town Council acquired the site in 2021 and are seeking to convert and extend the building to form a new multi-purpose facility for use by the public and local community. It is proposed the existing building will be fully refurbished internally including the removal of all existing redundant plant and equipment. As part of the refurbishment works, a large single storey extension of 187m2 of new floor space will be built to the rear of the building.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Recreation centre construction work 45212172Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

On the ground floor, two self-contained function rooms, will be formed, each containing storage, toilets and tea-making facilities. In addition to the function rooms a café bar will be created in the central rotunda of the building, which again will be self-contained, having its own toilet facilities and services along with a stock room allocated within the cellar. The first-floor layout will be converted into 3no. small, office units, serviced by toilet and tea-making facilities. The extension will create an additional 187m2 of new floor space and will be single storey, standing at a height of 6.00m at its highest ridgeline, reducing to 3.4m at the lowest eaves line to the north-east boundary. Remedial works will consist of extensive works to the roof and dormer windows and the replacement of all fenestration with modern casement window units. The facing brickwork façade will be treated to a 'through-colour' render to first floor level, which will tidy-up and improve poor remedial work carried out under previous ownership, whilst also making-good to blocked-up openings. The extension will be a steel framed structure, located to the rear of the original building, filling the space formed by the 'embrace' of each wing. The walls will be finished with a high-quality, facing blockwork. The wedge shape of the extension has been designed to maximise floorspace and internal height within the hall without dominating the original building or neighbouring boundaries. The extension will be connected by a low-level link that will abut the original structure below eaves level to minimise impact to the rear elevation at high-level, forming a small section of flat roof area between the two buildings, that can be easily access from the first floor. The wedge-like roof structure will be finished with a highly insulated, polyester powder coated, profiled composite cladding panels, incorporating rooflights to the north-east pitch. The front boundary to Tills Road will be enclosed by 1.2m high, bow-topped, steel fencing with gates. All existing boundary fences and walls will remain unaffected, unless in need of repair/replacement. The existing carpark will be resurfaced and re-lined to accommodate 16 no. car parking spaces and two accessible access spaces for both staff and visitors in clearly demarcated areas. In addition, 6 no. wall-mounted, electric car charging points will be provided. Dedicated, covered cycle storage will be provided and a bin store enclosure will be formed to the south-east boundary of the site. A raised external decking area will be formed to the front of the building to serve the café bar. Access to the telecommunications tower will be maintained and agreed with the operator. The existing FW & SW drainage is dispersed via a combined sewer. New SW volume is proposed to be dealt with via new soakaways located under the car park, subject to testing of ground conditions.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreation centre construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Recreation centre construction work (45212172); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15714 median · 19.6 average (17 of 71 with a bid count)4.1 average (18 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9445 median · 6.3 average (3 of 944 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 944 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040df4
Latest release ID031114-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 17:10:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-01T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023tender031114-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031114-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T18:10:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040df4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95962",
    "name": "Sprowston Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040df4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The lead time and duration of the build can be extended slightly, if needed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On the ground floor, two self-contained function rooms, will be formed, each containing storage, toilets and tea-making facilities. In addition to the function rooms a café bar will be created in the central rotunda of the building, which again will be self-contained, having its own toilet facilities and services along with a stock room allocated within the cellar. \nThe first-floor layout will be converted into 3no. small, office units, serviced by toilet and tea-making facilities.\nThe extension will create an additional 187m2 of new floor space and will be single storey, standing at a height of 6.00m at its highest ridgeline, reducing to 3.4m at the lowest eaves line to the north-east boundary. \nRemedial works will consist of extensive works to the roof and dormer windows and the replacement of all fenestration with modern casement window units. \nThe facing brickwork façade will be treated to a 'through-colour' render to first floor level, which will tidy-up and improve poor remedial work carried out under previous ownership, whilst also making-good to blocked-up openings.\nThe extension will be a steel framed structure, located to the rear of the original building, filling the space formed by the 'embrace' of each wing. The walls will be finished with a high-quality, facing blockwork. \nThe wedge shape of the extension has been designed to maximise floorspace and internal height within the hall without dominating the original building or neighbouring boundaries. \nThe extension will be connected by a low-level link that will abut the original structure below eaves level to minimise impact to the rear elevation at high-level, forming a small section of flat roof area between the two buildings, that can be easily access from the first floor. \nThe wedge-like roof structure will be finished with a highly insulated, polyester powder coated, profiled composite cladding panels, incorporating rooflights to the north-east pitch.\nThe front boundary to Tills Road will be enclosed by 1.2m high, bow-topped, steel fencing with gates. All existing boundary fences and walls will remain unaffected, unless in need of repair/replacement. \nThe existing carpark will be resurfaced and re-lined to accommodate 16 no. car parking spaces and two accessible access spaces for both staff and visitors in clearly demarcated areas. In addition, 6 no. wall-mounted, electric car charging points will be provided. \nDedicated, covered cycle storage will be provided and a bin store enclosure will be formed to the south-east boundary of the site. \nA raised external decking area will be formed to the front of the building to serve the café bar. Access to the telecommunications tower will be maintained and agreed with the operator. \nThe existing FW & SW drainage is dispersed via a combined sewer. New SW volume is proposed to be dealt with via new soakaways located under the car park, subject to testing of ground conditions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Site: Former Viking Public House , Tills Road, Norwich, Norfolk, UK, NR6 7QZ."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212172",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation centre construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redevelopment of The Former Viking Pub into a Community Building",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-01T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-01T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sprowston Town Council acquired the site in 2021 and are seeking to convert and extend the building to form a new multi-purpose facility for use by the public and local community.\nIt is proposed the existing building will be fully refurbished internally including the removal of all existing redundant plant and equipment. As part of the refurbishment works, a large single storey extension of 187m2 of new floor space will be built to the rear of the building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95962",
      "name": "Sprowston Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR78EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Recreation Ground Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sprowston-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Town Council"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sprowston Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sprowston-tc.gov.uk/viking-centre-redevelopment-project-open-tender/",
        "name": "Guy Ranaweera",
        "email": "townclerk@sprowston-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603408063"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95963",
      "name": "Sprowston Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sprowston Town Council Office, Recreation Ground Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sprowston-tc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sprowston Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@sprowston-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603408063"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 031114-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031114-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T18:10:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040df4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95962",
    "name": "Sprowston Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040df4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The lead time and duration of the build can be extended slightly, if needed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On the ground floor, two self-contained function rooms, will be formed, each containing storage, toilets and tea-making facilities. In addition to the function rooms a café bar will be created in the central rotunda of the building, which again will be self-contained, having its own toilet facilities and services along with a stock room allocated within the cellar. \nThe first-floor layout will be converted into 3no. small, office units, serviced by toilet and tea-making facilities.\nThe extension will create an additional 187m2 of new floor space and will be single storey, standing at a height of 6.00m at its highest ridgeline, reducing to 3.4m at the lowest eaves line to the north-east boundary. \nRemedial works will consist of extensive works to the roof and dormer windows and the replacement of all fenestration with modern casement window units. \nThe facing brickwork façade will be treated to a 'through-colour' render to first floor level, which will tidy-up and improve poor remedial work carried out under previous ownership, whilst also making-good to blocked-up openings.\nThe extension will be a steel framed structure, located to the rear of the original building, filling the space formed by the 'embrace' of each wing. The walls will be finished with a high-quality, facing blockwork. \nThe wedge shape of the extension has been designed to maximise floorspace and internal height within the hall without dominating the original building or neighbouring boundaries. \nThe extension will be connected by a low-level link that will abut the original structure below eaves level to minimise impact to the rear elevation at high-level, forming a small section of flat roof area between the two buildings, that can be easily access from the first floor. \nThe wedge-like roof structure will be finished with a highly insulated, polyester powder coated, profiled composite cladding panels, incorporating rooflights to the north-east pitch.\nThe front boundary to Tills Road will be enclosed by 1.2m high, bow-topped, steel fencing with gates. All existing boundary fences and walls will remain unaffected, unless in need of repair/replacement. \nThe existing carpark will be resurfaced and re-lined to accommodate 16 no. car parking spaces and two accessible access spaces for both staff and visitors in clearly demarcated areas. In addition, 6 no. wall-mounted, electric car charging points will be provided. \nDedicated, covered cycle storage will be provided and a bin store enclosure will be formed to the south-east boundary of the site. \nA raised external decking area will be formed to the front of the building to serve the café bar. Access to the telecommunications tower will be maintained and agreed with the operator. \nThe existing FW & SW drainage is dispersed via a combined sewer. New SW volume is proposed to be dealt with via new soakaways located under the car park, subject to testing of ground conditions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Site: Former Viking Public House , Tills Road, Norwich, Norfolk, UK, NR6 7QZ."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212172",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation centre construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redevelopment of The Former Viking Pub into a Community Building",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-01T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-01T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sprowston Town Council acquired the site in 2021 and are seeking to convert and extend the building to form a new multi-purpose facility for use by the public and local community.\nIt is proposed the existing building will be fully refurbished internally including the removal of all existing redundant plant and equipment. As part of the refurbishment works, a large single storey extension of 187m2 of new floor space will be built to the rear of the building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95962",
      "name": "Sprowston Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR78EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Recreation Ground Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sprowston-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Town Council"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sprowston Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sprowston-tc.gov.uk/viking-centre-redevelopment-project-open-tender/",
        "name": "Guy Ranaweera",
        "email": "townclerk@sprowston-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603408063"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95963",
      "name": "Sprowston Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sprowston Town Council Office, Recreation Ground Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sprowston-tc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sprowston Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@sprowston-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603408063"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}