Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Main Contractor for the redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station
UKH32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 19 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05851a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044031-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 14:20:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044031-2026 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 047627-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044031-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:20:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05851a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Main Contractor for the redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:20:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044031-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:20:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05851a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Main Contractor for the redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:20:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047627-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T12:58:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05851a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047627-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047627-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T12:58:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed and returned via e-tendering portal. Access to the portal can be obtained via registration at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047617-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T12:35:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05851a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the redevelopment of Stanford Le Hope Station",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T12:35:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed and returned"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}