TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Redevelopment of land at North Quay and Weymouth Bowl

Building construction work
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Development services of real estate
Published value
£40,000,000
Submission deadline 18 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dorset Council: "Redevelopment of land at North Quay and Weymouth Bowl". Published status: active. Published value: £40,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDorset CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
18 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£40,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dorset Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dorset Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
11.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 146 active published awards; 146 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDorset Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
Last source update7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Development services of real estate
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a63e
What is being bought
Dorset Council is seeking to appoint a Developer to redevelop land at North Quay and Weymouth Bowl. The Development Agreement will be structured as a works concession contract. Dorset Council is seeking proposals from Bidders to meet its overarching outcomes being: • to unlock and enhance the waterfront, improving the appearance and offer of Weymouth developing a diverse and attractive town; • to deliver growth through new and improved housing, including affordable housing, leisure, retail, hospitality and commercial space as appropriate; • in partnership with the private sector, catalyse delivery of financially challenging schemes; • to ensure clear delivery of bid proposals; • to secure wider social and economic benefits including skills and training, environmental and sustainability benefits and where feasible, health improvement; • to deliver high quality design of buildings and of public space; and • to provide exemplar environmental sustainability and biodiversity standards.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £40,000,000
    7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 18 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
    7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£40,000,000
    Dorset Council is seeking to appoint a Developer for the development of land at North Quay and Weymouth. The Developer will be required to bring forward proposals in consultation and agreement with Dorset Council, obtain planning permission and develop the North Quay and Weymouth Bowl sites in accordance with the agreed proposal. Following the award in 2023 of Levelling Up Funding the Council has prepared the site at North Quay by demolishing the former Council Offices and repairing the harbour wall. Further funding exists for works to the road layout and the public realm. At Weymouth Bowl the demolition of the previous Bowling Alley is currently being procured. An overview of the intended procurement process (which includes the ability to have dialogue with shortlisted Bidders) is as follows: Stage 1 - Combined Qualification and Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders Stage (ISIT Stage) Stage 2 - Dialogue Stage 3 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders Stage 4 - Preferred Bidder Stage Stage 5 - Contract Award Dorset Council intends to invite a maximum of three (3) Bidders to participate in Dialogue following the ISIT Stage. Please see the procurement documents for further details. Additional information: The contracts entered into as a result of this concession notice shall be subject to English law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. Dorset Council reserves the right not to enter into any contract or award any contract as a result of this concession notice and to vary or change or not to proceed with this competition at any stage of the procurement process. Dorset Council shall not be responsible for any costs incurred by any potential bidder responding to this concession notice. Please refer to the procurement documentation for important notices in respect of commercially sensitive information and the application of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. Dorset Council reserves the right to require potential bidders to enter into a parent company guarantee and/or performance bond.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    18 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Dorset Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-22695
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published