Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHSBSA require a redaction tool for personal or sensitive data
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,817 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,657 of 4,817 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,945 of 4,817 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The NHSBSA Security and Information Governance department under People and Corporate Services directorate is responsible for information held by the NHSBSA, representing one of our most valuable assets. Without that information the NHSBSA could not operate. This means that anything within the NHSBSA that uses that information must be protected against the many possible threats. Information Governance (IG) covers three areas, namely: Records management; Data Protection; and Freedom of Information. The aim of IG is to support the protection, control and management of the NHSBSA's information assets. IG applies to all systems; electronic and non-electronic; and applies to all business areas, sites and departments in the NHSBSA. The information systems we manage currently use controls to help make sure the security of the information they hold is high. NHSBSA require a redaction tool to support it's statutory deadlines for SAR's, FOI, and other information rights requests. The aim of this market engagement is to help inform our procurement process in regard to product/service availability and Route to Market. To access the RFI documentation, please register an account on ATAMIS, the NHSBSA Health Family Single eCommercial System, as per the link below. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome The opportunity will appear on the live opportunities page. The title and reference will be 'W190254 [Pre-Proc] Redaction Software'. Reference number is C367037 All communication will be managed using the Messaging system via Atamis. If there are any service issues, please speak to the Atamis service desk in the first instance. Otherwise please contact our team: commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk | engagement | 21 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064671-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 10:38:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 064671-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064671-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T11:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W190254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redaction Software",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064671-2025",
"description": "Amendment to the end date for engagement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHSBSA require a redaction tool for personal or sensitive data",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Welch",
"email": "rob.welch@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T11:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The NHSBSA Security and Information Governance department under People and Corporate Services directorate is responsible for information held by the NHSBSA, representing one of our most valuable assets.\nWithout that information the NHSBSA could not operate. This means that anything within the NHSBSA that uses that information must be protected against the many possible threats.\nInformation Governance (IG) covers three areas, namely: Records management; Data Protection; and Freedom of Information.\nThe aim of IG is to support the protection, control and management of the NHSBSA's information assets. IG applies to all systems; electronic and non-electronic; and applies to all business areas, sites and departments in the NHSBSA. The information systems we manage currently use controls to help make sure the security of the information they hold is high.\nNHSBSA require a redaction tool to support it's statutory deadlines for SAR's, FOI, and other information rights requests. \nThe aim of this market engagement is to help inform our procurement process in regard to product/service availability and Route to Market.\nTo access the RFI documentation, please register an account on ATAMIS, the NHSBSA Health Family Single eCommercial System, as per the link below.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe opportunity will appear on the live opportunities page.\nThe title and reference will be 'W190254 [Pre-Proc] Redaction Software'.\nReference number is C367037\nAll communication will be managed using the Messaging system via Atamis. If there are any service issues, please speak to the Atamis service desk in the first instance.\nOtherwise please contact our team:\ncommercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064671-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T11:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W190254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redaction Software",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064671-2025",
"description": "Amendment to the end date for engagement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHSBSA require a redaction tool for personal or sensitive data",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Welch",
"email": "rob.welch@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T11:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The NHSBSA Security and Information Governance department under People and Corporate Services directorate is responsible for information held by the NHSBSA, representing one of our most valuable assets.\nWithout that information the NHSBSA could not operate. This means that anything within the NHSBSA that uses that information must be protected against the many possible threats.\nInformation Governance (IG) covers three areas, namely: Records management; Data Protection; and Freedom of Information.\nThe aim of IG is to support the protection, control and management of the NHSBSA's information assets. IG applies to all systems; electronic and non-electronic; and applies to all business areas, sites and departments in the NHSBSA. The information systems we manage currently use controls to help make sure the security of the information they hold is high.\nNHSBSA require a redaction tool to support it's statutory deadlines for SAR's, FOI, and other information rights requests. \nThe aim of this market engagement is to help inform our procurement process in regard to product/service availability and Route to Market.\nTo access the RFI documentation, please register an account on ATAMIS, the NHSBSA Health Family Single eCommercial System, as per the link below.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe opportunity will appear on the live opportunities page.\nThe title and reference will be 'W190254 [Pre-Proc] Redaction Software'.\nReference number is C367037\nAll communication will be managed using the Messaging system via Atamis. If there are any service issues, please speak to the Atamis service desk in the first instance.\nOtherwise please contact our team:\ncommercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064666-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T11:27:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W190254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redaction Software",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHSBSA require a redaction tool for personal or sensitive data",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Welch",
"email": "rob.welch@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064666-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064666-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T11:27:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The NHSBSA Security and Information Governance department under People and Corporate Services directorate is responsible for information held by the NHSBSA, representing one of our most valuable assets.\nWithout that information the NHSBSA could not operate. This means that anything within the NHSBSA that uses that information must be protected against the many possible threats.\nInformation Governance (IG) covers three areas, namely: Records management; Data Protection; and Freedom of Information.\nThe aim of IG is to support the protection, control and management of the NHSBSA's information assets. IG applies to all systems; electronic and non-electronic; and applies to all business areas, sites and departments in the NHSBSA. The information systems we manage currently use controls to help make sure the security of the information they hold is high.\nNHSBSA require a redaction tool to support it's statutory deadlines for SAR's, FOI, and other information rights requests. \nThe aim of this market engagement is to help inform our procurement process in regard to product/service availability and Route to Market.\nTo access the RFI documentation, please register an account on ATAMIS, the NHSBSA Health Family Single eCommercial System, as per the link below.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe opportunity will appear on the live opportunities page.\nThe title and reference will be 'W190254 [Pre-Proc] Redaction Software'.\nReference number is C367037\nAll communication will be managed using the Messaging system via Atamis. If there are any service issues, please speak to the Atamis service desk in the first instance.\nOtherwise please contact our team:\ncommercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}