Lot 1
Direct Award off ESPO Framework 860_22 Lot 8. 110,000 recycling bags
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
Supply of reusable recycling sacks
UKK
Direct Award off ESPO Framework 860_22 Lot 8. 110,000 recycling bags
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags (19640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 289 | 6 median · 67.2 average (117 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 3 | 15 median · 15 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c937 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040806-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 18 2024 14:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040806-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-18T14:58:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c937",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2440",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040806-2024-DN756390-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133102",
"name": "Sackmaker / J & HM Dickinson Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award off ESPO Framework 860_22 Lot 8. 110,000 recycling bags",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling Sacks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of reusable recycling sacks",
"classification": {
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award off a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2440",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Holly Wilkins",
"email": "holly.wilkins@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275885393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133102",
"name": "Sackmaker / J & HM Dickinson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seath Road, Rutherglen Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sackmaker / J & HM Dickinson Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30762",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040806-2024-DN756390-1",
"value": {
"amount": 322410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040806-2024-DN756390-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-18T14:58:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c937",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2440",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040806-2024-DN756390-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133102",
"name": "Sackmaker / J & HM Dickinson Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award off ESPO Framework 860_22 Lot 8. 110,000 recycling bags",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling Sacks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of reusable recycling sacks",
"classification": {
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award off a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2440",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Holly Wilkins",
"email": "holly.wilkins@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275885393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133102",
"name": "Sackmaker / J & HM Dickinson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seath Road, Rutherglen Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sackmaker / J & HM Dickinson Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30762",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040806-2024-DN756390-1",
"value": {
"amount": 322410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040806-2024-DN756390-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}