← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recruitment Services Contract

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

To create a Hybrid Recruitment Process Outsource (RPO) which encompasses the three areas of Recruitment Services, Contingent Labour, and Background Screening Services into one single contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Job search services 79611000Placement services of office-support personnel 79612000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Hybrid RPO will cover the following services: Niche permanent recruitment, Preferred supplier list management, contingent recruitment provision, volume recruitment Early careers recruitment, background screening services, Talent Acquisition services, talent assessment services, temporary workers, augmented resource.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Job search services, Placement services of office-support personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Job search services (79611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026011-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£19,257,164

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b6d
Latest release ID026011-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 16:04:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024award, contract026011-2024
3 Apr 2024tender010841-2024
8 Jan 2024planning000535-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026011-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-15T17:04:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32208",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026011-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121657",
          "name": "Omni Resource Management Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Hybrid RPO will cover the following services: Niche permanent recruitment, Preferred supplier list management, contingent recruitment provision, volume recruitment Early careers recruitment, background screening services, Talent Acquisition services, talent assessment services, temporary workers, augmented resource.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of office-support personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To create a Hybrid Recruitment Process Outsource (RPO) which encompasses the three areas of Recruitment Services, Contingent Labour, and Background Screening Services into one single contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32208",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lauren.hopkins@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121657",
      "name": "Omni Resource Management Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omni Resource Management Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86826",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026011-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19257164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026011-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 026011-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026011-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-15T17:04:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32208",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026011-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121657",
          "name": "Omni Resource Management Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Hybrid RPO will cover the following services: Niche permanent recruitment, Preferred supplier list management, contingent recruitment provision, volume recruitment Early careers recruitment, background screening services, Talent Acquisition services, talent assessment services, temporary workers, augmented resource.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of office-support personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To create a Hybrid Recruitment Process Outsource (RPO) which encompasses the three areas of Recruitment Services, Contingent Labour, and Background Screening Services into one single contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32208",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lauren.hopkins@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121657",
      "name": "Omni Resource Management Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omni Resource Management Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86826",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026011-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19257164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026011-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2024 · 010841-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010841-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T17:39:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109803",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract requirement is to create a Hybrid Recruitment Process Outsource (RPO) which encompasses the three areas of Recruitment Services, Contingent Labour, and Background Screening Services into one single provider. The result is a Hybrid RPO (Recruitment Process Outsource) that is agile and sympathetic to the needs of the business. The Hybrid RPO will cover the following services: Niche permanent recruitment, Preferred supplier list management, contingent recruitment provision, volume recruitment Early careers recruitment, background screening services, Talent Acquisition services, talent assessment services, temporary workers, augmented resource.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of office-support personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Recruitment Services Contract",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-07"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Job search services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109803",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Lauren.Hopkins@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "email": "Lauren.Hopkins@NationalHighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75356",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2024 · 000535-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000535-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T15:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101911",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Highways are seeking a single provider to deliver recruitment services including but not limited to permanent recruitment, contingent labour, recruitment advertising and background screening. The intention is to compete this via open competition late February, early March."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Highways Recruitment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways are seeking a single provider to deliver recruitment services including but not limited to permanent recruitment, contingent labour, recruitment advertising and background screening. The intention is to compete this via open competition late February, early March.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101911",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Hopkins",
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}