← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recovery of written-off Penalty Charge Notices

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council requires a specialist debt recovery service for written-off or aged Penalty Charge Notice cases that have been returned by Enforcement Agents as uncollectable under the statutory PCN enforcement process. The Provider will be assigned aged PCN debt cases, typically over 365 days old, where standard enforcement is no longer viable. The Provider will review referred cases, investigate individual debtor circumstances, generate a propensity-to-pay score for each case, and use this information to determine whether recovery action should be taken and the most appropriate recovery approach. The service will be delivered on a commission-only, no-win-no-fee basis, with no upfront or ongoing cost to the Council. The Provider will receive a percentage commission only on successful recoveries. The Council expects to refer approximately 400 to 1,200 cases per calendar month, with an anticipated 10% recovery rate on cases passed to the Provider. The service will include case review, tracing, customer contact, payment recovery activity, management reporting, financial audit reporting, and support through SRA-regulated legal recovery routes where appropriate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£91,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c64e
Latest release ID064182-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 11:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064182-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064182-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c64e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79940000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Collection agency services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10079126",
          "name": "TRACE DEBT RECOVERY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c64e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recovery of written-off Penalty Charge Notices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a specialist debt recovery service for written-off or aged Penalty Charge Notice cases that have been returned by Enforcement Agents as uncollectable under the statutory PCN enforcement process.\nThe Provider will be assigned aged PCN debt cases, typically over 365 days old, where standard enforcement is no longer viable. The Provider will review referred cases, investigate individual debtor circumstances, generate a propensity-to-pay score for each case, and use this information to determine whether recovery action should be taken and the most appropriate recovery approach.\nThe service will be delivered on a commission-only, no-win-no-fee basis, with no upfront or ongoing cost to the Council. The Provider will receive a percentage commission only on successful recoveries. The Council expects to refer approximately 400 to 1,200 cases per calendar month, with an anticipated 10% recovery rate on cases passed to the Provider.\nThe service will include case review, tracing, customer contact, payment recovery activity, management reporting, financial audit reporting, and support through SRA-regulated legal recovery routes where appropriate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10079126",
      "name": "TRACE DEBT RECOVERY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Failsworth, Oldham,",
        "postalCode": "OL8 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1.01 Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thetracegroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10079126",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thetracegroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYD-3391-ZTZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes an option for the Council to extend the contract for one further period of 12 months after the initial 12-month term. The initial term runs from 26 June 2026 to 25 June 2027, with the option to extend to 25 June 2028.\nThe extension option may be used where there remains an ongoing requirement for the recovery of written-off Penalty Charge Notices, the Provider's performance is satisfactory, and the arrangement continues to deliver value to the Council.\nThe scope of the contract may also vary within the expected referral volumes stated in the specification, with the Council assigning approximately 400 to 1,200 aged PCN cases per calendar month. The service remains commission-based, with no upfront or ongoing cost to the Council, and payment due only on successful recoveries.\nThere are no other options included beyond the single 12-month extension and the variable referral volumes within the scope of the contract."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract includes one optional extension period of 12 months. The initial contract term runs from 26 June 2026 to 25 June 2027. The Council may extend the contract for a further 12 months, to 25 June 2028, where there is an ongoing requirement for the recovery of written-off Penalty Charge Notices, the Provider's performance remains satisfactory, and the extension continues to offer value to the Council.\nThere are no multiple extension periods. The only available extension is one further period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064182-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064182-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:55:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Process 400 to 1,200 returned cases from Enforcement Agents to try and recover debt."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064182-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064182-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c64e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79940000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Collection agency services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10079126",
          "name": "TRACE DEBT RECOVERY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c64e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recovery of written-off Penalty Charge Notices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a specialist debt recovery service for written-off or aged Penalty Charge Notice cases that have been returned by Enforcement Agents as uncollectable under the statutory PCN enforcement process.\nThe Provider will be assigned aged PCN debt cases, typically over 365 days old, where standard enforcement is no longer viable. The Provider will review referred cases, investigate individual debtor circumstances, generate a propensity-to-pay score for each case, and use this information to determine whether recovery action should be taken and the most appropriate recovery approach.\nThe service will be delivered on a commission-only, no-win-no-fee basis, with no upfront or ongoing cost to the Council. The Provider will receive a percentage commission only on successful recoveries. The Council expects to refer approximately 400 to 1,200 cases per calendar month, with an anticipated 10% recovery rate on cases passed to the Provider.\nThe service will include case review, tracing, customer contact, payment recovery activity, management reporting, financial audit reporting, and support through SRA-regulated legal recovery routes where appropriate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10079126",
      "name": "TRACE DEBT RECOVERY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Failsworth, Oldham,",
        "postalCode": "OL8 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1.01 Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thetracegroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10079126",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thetracegroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYD-3391-ZTZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes an option for the Council to extend the contract for one further period of 12 months after the initial 12-month term. The initial term runs from 26 June 2026 to 25 June 2027, with the option to extend to 25 June 2028.\nThe extension option may be used where there remains an ongoing requirement for the recovery of written-off Penalty Charge Notices, the Provider's performance is satisfactory, and the arrangement continues to deliver value to the Council.\nThe scope of the contract may also vary within the expected referral volumes stated in the specification, with the Council assigning approximately 400 to 1,200 aged PCN cases per calendar month. The service remains commission-based, with no upfront or ongoing cost to the Council, and payment due only on successful recoveries.\nThere are no other options included beyond the single 12-month extension and the variable referral volumes within the scope of the contract."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract includes one optional extension period of 12 months. The initial contract term runs from 26 June 2026 to 25 June 2027. The Council may extend the contract for a further 12 months, to 25 June 2028, where there is an ongoing requirement for the recovery of written-off Penalty Charge Notices, the Provider's performance remains satisfactory, and the extension continues to offer value to the Council.\nThere are no multiple extension periods. The only available extension is one further period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064182-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064182-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:55:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Process 400 to 1,200 returned cases from Enforcement Agents to try and recover debt."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}