← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGreater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award C under PSR as the supplier is currently meeting their obligations to a satisfactory standard for the provision of the Trust's recovery lounge in Manchester. Additional information: Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,2801 median · 21.1 average (20,692 of 35,280 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,216 of 35,280 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 1 average (17 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,9472 median · 53.8 average (724 of 1,947 with a bid count)3.9 average (913 of 1,947 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award C under PSR Regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020746-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0511ba
Latest release ID020746-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 13 2025 09:47:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2025award, contract020746-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 240970,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 240971,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T10:47:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5360",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020746-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147499",
          "name": "Turning Point (Services) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-ICB-TP-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award C under PSR as the supplier is currently meeting their obligations to a satisfactory standard for the provision of the Trust's recovery lounge in Manchester. Additional information: Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recovery Lounge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award C under PSR Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5360",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M25 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Birtwistle",
        "email": "daniel.birtwistle@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147499",
      "name": "Turning Point (Services) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E1 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Standon House, 21 Mansell Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02166697",
        "legalName": "Turning Point (Services) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020746-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020746-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2025 · 020746-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 240970,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 240971,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T10:47:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5360",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020746-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147499",
          "name": "Turning Point (Services) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-ICB-TP-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award C under PSR as the supplier is currently meeting their obligations to a satisfactory standard for the provision of the Trust's recovery lounge in Manchester. Additional information: Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recovery Lounge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award C under PSR Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5360",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M25 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Birtwistle",
        "email": "daniel.birtwistle@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147499",
      "name": "Turning Point (Services) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E1 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Standon House, 21 Mansell Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02166697",
        "legalName": "Turning Point (Services) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020746-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020746-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Manchester Recovery Lounge.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}