Lot 1
CCS Call Off
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
This scope of work relates to the provision of contracted services to Sellafield Ltd (SL) in support of its records management systems and associated improvement programme.
UK
CCS Call Off
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Records management | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Records management (79996100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c3f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011817-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 25 2023 12:15:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011817-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011817-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T13:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011817-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81053",
"name": "IRON MOUNTAIN (UK) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4610002822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term from 01/04/2023 - 07/07/2024 with the option to extend to a maximum of 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "CCS Call Off",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Ltd, Cumbria & Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Records Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This scope of work relates to the provision of contracted services to Sellafield Ltd (SL) in support of its records management systems and associated improvement programme.",
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a CCS Framework - RM6175<br/>Interim arrangement whilst NDA led procurement was out to market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Industry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Warburton",
"email": "gillian.a.warburton@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81053",
"name": "IRON MOUNTAIN (UK) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 4 More London Riverside, London, \tUnited Kingdom, SE1 2AU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ironmountain.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01478540",
"legalName": "IRON MOUNTAIN (UK) PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7767440942"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79129",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kenneth.webster@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011817-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011817-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011817-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T13:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011817-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81053",
"name": "IRON MOUNTAIN (UK) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4610002822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term from 01/04/2023 - 07/07/2024 with the option to extend to a maximum of 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "CCS Call Off",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Ltd, Cumbria & Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Records Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This scope of work relates to the provision of contracted services to Sellafield Ltd (SL) in support of its records management systems and associated improvement programme.",
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a CCS Framework - RM6175<br/>Interim arrangement whilst NDA led procurement was out to market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Industry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Warburton",
"email": "gillian.a.warburton@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81053",
"name": "IRON MOUNTAIN (UK) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 4 More London Riverside, London, \tUnited Kingdom, SE1 2AU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ironmountain.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01478540",
"legalName": "IRON MOUNTAIN (UK) PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7767440942"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79129",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kenneth.webster@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011817-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011817-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}