Lot 1 - Breast Implants, Expanders and Accessories
Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products
UKN · UKN
Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products
Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal breast prostheses, External breast prostheses | Not published |
| 2 | Internal breast prostheses, External breast prostheses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Internal breast prostheses (33184410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 522 | 1 median · 21.3 average (395 of 522 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (455 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 254 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 254 with a bid count) | 11 average (1 of 254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c629 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016055-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 09 2021 10:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-08-10T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-08-10T15:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2021 | tender | 016055-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016055-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-09T11:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22032",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3056959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Breast Implants, Expanders and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 x 12-month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Mesh for Breast Reconstruction only",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 x 12-month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "External breast prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "External breast prostheses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-10T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 99
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-10T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-10T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22032",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 College St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2601",
"name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22031",
"name": "E-TendersNI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "E-TendersNI"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In Section 1.2 it states that the contract involves a joint procurement and a contract awarded by a central purchasing body. This is a. contract awarded by central purchasing body on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016055-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-09T11:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22032",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3056959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Breast Implants, Expanders and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 x 12-month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Mesh for Breast Reconstruction only",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 x 12-month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "External breast prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "External breast prostheses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-10T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 99
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-10T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Reconstructive Breast Surgery Products",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-10T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22032",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 College St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2601",
"name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22031",
"name": "E-TendersNI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "E-TendersNI"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In Section 1.2 it states that the contract involves a joint procurement and a contract awarded by a central purchasing body. This is a. contract awarded by central purchasing body on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}