Lot 1
RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing
Award criteria
price
RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing
UK
RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | 1 median · 2.4 average (19 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (29 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a236 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019436-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 11 2021 10:16:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 019436-2021 |
| 1 Apr 2021 | tender | 006853-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019436-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-11T11:16:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a236",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019436-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25250",
"name": "UgenTec NV Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Real Time Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR) Results Analysis Software Licence and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25250",
"name": "UgenTec NV Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"locality": "Hasselt",
"postalCode": "3500",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kempische Steenweg 303-105"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0551976421",
"legalName": "UgenTec NV Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019436-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1316566,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019436-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019436-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-11T11:16:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a236",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019436-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25250",
"name": "UgenTec NV Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Real Time Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR) Results Analysis Software Licence and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25250",
"name": "UgenTec NV Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"locality": "Hasselt",
"postalCode": "3500",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kempische Steenweg 303-105"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0551976421",
"legalName": "UgenTec NV Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019436-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1316566,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019436-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006853-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-01T15:08:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a236",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C23547",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1.3\tThe initial term of the contract shall commence on Contract Award for a period of 12 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 extension periods of 12 months). The term of the software licenses shall commence after software is configured, implemented and gone live after user acceptance testing. The estimated value is for the full term including extension terms."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure an RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of the Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing. The existing contract is nearing expiration and there is a requirement for the service to be re-procured.The contract will be tendered via an open procedure with planned service go-live by July 2021 for a contract period of up to 36 months – an initial 12 months plus optional two 1-year extensions. The requirement is for a software service that conducts interpretative medical diagnostics of SARS-CoV-2 virus (Covid-19) tests, controls elements of workflow of the RT-qPCR instruments and issues high volume results outputs from the RT-qPCR instruments. The software service will cover the use of the RT-qPCR machines already procured by the Customer located at the United Kingdom’s Lighthouse Laboratories.The software will need to meet relevant UK laboratory standards. This will include but not be limited to: ISO 15189, ISO 27001. The Results Analysis software must have the capability to receive, store and analyse instrumentation outputs from various RT-qPCR platforms including, but not limited to•\t7500 Fast Systems •\tQuantStudio™ 12K Flex•\tQuantStudio™ 7 FlexThese include instrument reporting measures for diagnostic process quality control, RT-qPCR assay readouts from the aforementioned systems and diagnostic result determination specific to the RT-qPCR results.Results will be output to the Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) at each of the Lighthouse Laboratories (currently subject of a separate procurement).The software must be designed for high availability and resilience to hardware, software and network failure. Laboratory maximum capacity for RT-PCR will be in the range 75,000-100,000 samples tested per day per laboratory, with actual throughput dependent on the number of subjects being tested in the population. Capacity varies significantly across the different labs. Actual requirements will depend on then current SARS-CoV-2 virus (Covid-19) testing requirement, and will depend on overall infection levels and other factorsThe software supplier will include an installation and integration service, a support service, training for users and administrators of the service. The system will include a capability to output reports for the production of management information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of RT-qPCR Results Analysis Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 8100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-01T16:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Internet/Atamis"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure an RT-qPCR Results Analysis software solution for use by a number of the Lighthouse Laboratories undertaking Covid-19 testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Vinit Goswami",
"email": "vinit.goswami@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}