Lot 1
No lot description published.
We propose to extend the North East MSA's current Fast Forward to reading Fluency project into the next Academic Year (2026/27), building upon the success of the current cohort, but narrowing the focus to 20 of our schools that will benefit the most from this approach. Over the past year, work has demonstrated that targeted investment in reading fluency can deliver measurable gains for pupils across the North East. Hundreds of pupils have become more confident, fluent readers, with consistent improvements across standardised assessments. These outcomes matter, not only for attainment, but for pupils' ability to access the full curriculum and improve their life chances. The delivery partner will be expected to design and deliver a peer mediated reading aloud intervention providing: • 20 minute in-school sessions, twice weekly • Carefully sequenced anthologies designed to develop reading fluency, vocabulary and background knowledge • Texts spanning a wide range of curriculum rich domains, including history, geography, science and the arts, supporting both literacy and wider knowledge building • A structured approach to improving reading • Delivery through trained peer tutors, typically Year 10 or Year 12 pupils Schools should be supported to review existing attainment data, and the delivery partner should undertake diagnostic assessment to identify pupils most in need. Each participating school will identify 20 pupils, randomly assigned to: • Intervention group, n equals 10, who receive FFA immediately • Control group, n equals 10, who receive FFA following the trial period The Delivery Partner should have capacity to deliver to up to 20 schools across the North East MSA footprint, and: • Provide an impact study to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme. • Provide an in person introductory session to bring together representatives of participating schools to launch the initiative, and subsequent additional network events.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e26e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076674-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076674-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076674-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e26e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reading Fluency Peer Tutoring",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076674-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076674-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:54:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07492165",
"name": "NORTH EAST LEARNING TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Reading Fluency Peer Tutoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We propose to extend the North East MSA's current Fast Forward to reading Fluency project into the next Academic Year (2026/27), building upon the success of the current cohort, but narrowing the focus to 20 of our schools that will benefit the most from this approach. \nOver the past year, work has demonstrated that targeted investment in reading fluency can deliver measurable gains for pupils across the North East. \nHundreds of pupils have become more confident, fluent readers, with consistent improvements across standardised assessments. These outcomes matter, not only for attainment, but for pupils' ability to access the full curriculum and improve their life chances. \nThe delivery partner will be expected to design and deliver a peer mediated reading aloud intervention providing:\n•\t20 minute in-school sessions, twice weekly \n•\tCarefully sequenced anthologies designed to develop reading fluency, vocabulary and background knowledge \n•\tTexts spanning a wide range of curriculum rich domains, including history, geography, science and the arts, supporting both literacy and wider knowledge building \n•\tA structured approach to improving reading \n•\tDelivery through trained peer tutors, typically Year 10 or Year 12 pupils \nSchools should be supported to review existing attainment data, and the delivery partner should undertake diagnostic assessment to identify pupils most in need. \nEach participating school will identify 20 pupils, randomly assigned to: \n•\tIntervention group, n equals 10, who receive FFA immediately \n•\tControl group, n equals 10, who receive FFA following the trial period \nThe Delivery Partner should have capacity to deliver to up to 20 schools across the North East MSA footprint, and:\n•\tProvide an impact study to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme.\n•\tProvide an in person introductory session to bring together representatives of participating schools to launch the initiative, and subsequent additional network events.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07492165",
"name": "NORTH EAST LEARNING TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterlee",
"postalCode": "SR8 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Passfield Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07492165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.quinn@nelt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076674-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e26e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reading Fluency Peer Tutoring",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076674-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076674-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:54:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07492165",
"name": "NORTH EAST LEARNING TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Reading Fluency Peer Tutoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We propose to extend the North East MSA's current Fast Forward to reading Fluency project into the next Academic Year (2026/27), building upon the success of the current cohort, but narrowing the focus to 20 of our schools that will benefit the most from this approach. \nOver the past year, work has demonstrated that targeted investment in reading fluency can deliver measurable gains for pupils across the North East. \nHundreds of pupils have become more confident, fluent readers, with consistent improvements across standardised assessments. These outcomes matter, not only for attainment, but for pupils' ability to access the full curriculum and improve their life chances. \nThe delivery partner will be expected to design and deliver a peer mediated reading aloud intervention providing:\n•\t20 minute in-school sessions, twice weekly \n•\tCarefully sequenced anthologies designed to develop reading fluency, vocabulary and background knowledge \n•\tTexts spanning a wide range of curriculum rich domains, including history, geography, science and the arts, supporting both literacy and wider knowledge building \n•\tA structured approach to improving reading \n•\tDelivery through trained peer tutors, typically Year 10 or Year 12 pupils \nSchools should be supported to review existing attainment data, and the delivery partner should undertake diagnostic assessment to identify pupils most in need. \nEach participating school will identify 20 pupils, randomly assigned to: \n•\tIntervention group, n equals 10, who receive FFA immediately \n•\tControl group, n equals 10, who receive FFA following the trial period \nThe Delivery Partner should have capacity to deliver to up to 20 schools across the North East MSA footprint, and:\n•\tProvide an impact study to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme.\n•\tProvide an in person introductory session to bring together representatives of participating schools to launch the initiative, and subsequent additional network events.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07492165",
"name": "NORTH EAST LEARNING TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterlee",
"postalCode": "SR8 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Passfield Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07492165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.quinn@nelt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}