Lot 1
Provision of Read and Write software for all schools in Northern Ireland
Award criteria
price
Buyer: EDUCATION AUTHORITY →
Read and Write Literacy Software for all schools in Northern Ireland
UKN
Provision of Read and Write software for all schools in Northern Ireland
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033886 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012776-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 17 2022 10:43:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2022 | award, contract | 012776-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012776-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-17T11:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033886",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48504",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:107620-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012776-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52955",
"name": "Texthelp Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "31 March 2022 for 24 months plus 1 x 12 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Read and Write software for all schools in Northern Ireland",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Read and Write Literacy Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Read and Write Literacy Software for all schools in Northern Ireland",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48504",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"locality": "BALLYMENA",
"postalCode": "BT435EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21-23 Galgorm Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Lee",
"email": "rachel.lee@eani.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7546653617"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52955",
"name": "Texthelp Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lucas Exchange, 1 Orchard Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Texthelp Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012776-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012776-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012776-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-17T11:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033886",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48504",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:107620-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012776-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52955",
"name": "Texthelp Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "31 March 2022 for 24 months plus 1 x 12 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Read and Write software for all schools in Northern Ireland",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Read and Write Literacy Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Read and Write Literacy Software for all schools in Northern Ireland",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48504",
"name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"locality": "BALLYMENA",
"postalCode": "BT435EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21-23 Galgorm Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Lee",
"email": "rachel.lee@eani.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7546653617"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52955",
"name": "Texthelp Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lucas Exchange, 1 Orchard Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Texthelp Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012776-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012776-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}