Lot 1
To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — per unit of quality
Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →
To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.
UKK4 · UKK · UK
To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — per unit of quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair, Roof maintenance work, Roof-covering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-covering work (45261210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 5 median · 5.6 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 80 | 5 median · 97.1 average (29 of 80 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (30 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b732 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019015-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 06 2025 10:02:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 019015-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2024 | tender | 037143-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019015-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T11:02:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019015-2025-1-1",
"title": "Reactive Roofing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146742",
"name": "Clegg and Shortman Asphalt Co.. Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/ReactiveRoofing/012/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "per unit of quality"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive Roofing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Wright",
"email": "PCH.Tenders@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146742",
"name": "Clegg and Shortman Asphalt Co.. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "i Breakwater Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "281 8780 24",
"legalName": "Clegg and Shortman Asphalt Co.. Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019015-2025-1-1",
"title": "Reactive Roofing",
"value": {
"amount": 799565.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019015-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019015-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T11:02:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019015-2025-1-1",
"title": "Reactive Roofing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146742",
"name": "Clegg and Shortman Asphalt Co.. Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/ReactiveRoofing/012/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "per unit of quality"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive Roofing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Wright",
"email": "PCH.Tenders@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146742",
"name": "Clegg and Shortman Asphalt Co.. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "i Breakwater Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "281 8780 24",
"legalName": "Clegg and Shortman Asphalt Co.. Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019015-2025-1-1",
"title": "Reactive Roofing",
"value": {
"amount": 799565.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019015-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037143-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-18T10:37:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EW/ReactiveRoofing/012/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive Roofing",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To identify and appoint a suitable Contractor to provide Reactive Roofing Services in PCH properties as detailed in the specification at Appendix 3 of the Invitation to tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87714&B=PCH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87714&B=PCH",
"name": "Elizabeth Wright",
"email": "PCH.Tenders@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}