← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reactive and Planned Maintenance and Minor Works

Buyer: North Somerset Council →

BuyerNorth Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

Reactive and planned maintenance and minor works, up to the value of £500k per project, including general construction. The contract covers corporate buildings, can include schools and can also extend beyond this remit.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Reactive and planned maintenance and minor works, up to the value of £500k per project, including general construction. The contract covers corporate buildings, can include schools and can also extend beyond this remit.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12585 median · 9.7 average (23 of 58 with a bid count)2.8 average (23 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028204-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf84
Latest release ID028204-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 14:47:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025award, contract028204-2025
13 Jan 2025tender001020-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-28T15:47:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47426",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028204-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149559",
          "name": "John West (Contractors) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive and planned maintenance and minor works, up to the value of £500k per project, including general construction. The contract covers corporate buildings, can include schools and can also extend beyond this remit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance and Minor Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive and planned maintenance and minor works, up to the value of £500k per project, including general construction. The contract covers corporate buildings, can include schools and can also extend beyond this remit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47426",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Clevedon",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlewood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Miranda Huntley",
        "email": "miranda.huntley@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149559",
      "name": "John West (Contractors) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John West (Contractors) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30762",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028204-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028204-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2025 · 028204-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-28T15:47:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47426",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028204-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149559",
          "name": "John West (Contractors) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive and planned maintenance and minor works, up to the value of £500k per project, including general construction. The contract covers corporate buildings, can include schools and can also extend beyond this remit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance and Minor Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive and planned maintenance and minor works, up to the value of £500k per project, including general construction. The contract covers corporate buildings, can include schools and can also extend beyond this remit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47426",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Clevedon",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlewood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Miranda Huntley",
        "email": "miranda.huntley@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149559",
      "name": "John West (Contractors) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John West (Contractors) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30762",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028204-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028204-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2025 · 001020-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001020-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T13:37:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134802",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North Somerset Council are looking to appoint a single supply contractor to deliver reactive and planned maintenance works (R&M) and reactive capital projects up to the value of £500k per project.\nThe sites include residential, commercial, children’s centre's and/or educational facilities, schools, community buildings, health centre's, offices, retail, public open spaces, hard landscaping & fencing, industrial units, carparks etc. within the North Somerset boundary.\nThe service requires the provision of multiple trades including painting and decorating, building repairs, carpentry services, electrical services, mechanical services (including boiler renewals), plumbing and drainage services and any other services required to maintain the estate.\nThe Client reserves the right to appoint others to undertake Minor Works up to the value of £500,000.00 and gives no guarantee that any works of this nature will be awarded through this contract.\nThis contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend by 12 months, from 1st September 2025. The contract start date is a critical milestone and cannot be amended.\nThe total contract value is anticipated to be £1.5m pa; £500k for R&M and £1m for capital works (approx. £6m across a potential 4-year contract).\nPlease register on https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ to download the tender documents and submit your tender. Additional information: This contract notice (and the associated procurement documents) are published in good\nfaith. No warranty is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained\nin it.\nEntering into the Contract does not guarantee any level of works will be called-off by the Authority. North Somerset Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any economic operator in considering and/or responding to the procurement process and/or resulting from any\namendment or cancellation of this procurement exercise.\nBidders submit a response to the ITT at their own risk.\nTo access the procurement documents and complete and submit the ITT, Bidders will need\nto be registered on North Somerset Council’s online eTendering portal\n(www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk). Further instructions and guidance are included in the\nITT and other procurement documents.\nBidders must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration and are\nadvised to satisfy themselves that they understand all the requirements of the procurement\nand terms of the contract and the rules of the procurement process before submitting their\ntender response.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance and Minor Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-21T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-21T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "North Somerset Council are looking to appoint a single supply contractor to deliver reactive and planned maintenance works (R&M) and reactive capital projects up to the value of £500k per project.\nThe sites include residential, commercial, children’s centres and/or educational facilities, schools, community buildings, health centres, offices, retail, public open spaces, hard landscaping & fencing, industrial units, carparks etc. within the North Somerset boundary.\nThe service requires the provision of multiple trades including painting and decorating, building repairs, carpentry services, electrical services, mechanical services (including boiler renewals), plumbing and drainage services and any other services required to maintain the estate.\nThe Client reserves the right to appoint others to undertake Minor Works up to the value of £500,000.00 and gives no guarantee that any works of this nature will be awarded through this contract.\nThis contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend by 12 months, from 1st September 2025. The contract start date is a critical milestone and cannot be amended.\nThe total contract value is anticipated to be £1.5m pa; £500k for R&M and £1m for capital works (approx. £6m across a potential 4-year contract).\nPlease register on https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ to download the tender documents and submit your tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-21T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=141fa25b-14c9-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134802",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston super Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=141fa25b-14c9-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miranda Huntley",
        "email": "miranda.huntley@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}