Lot 1
RCI Manual and Automated Testing System
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
RCI Manual and Automated Testing System
UK
RCI Manual and Automated Testing System
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 71 | 1 median · 4.7 average (29 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (37 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0349e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018491-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 29 2023 09:28:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 018491-2023 |
| 23 Jun 2022 | tender | 017219-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018491-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T10:28:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018491-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86200",
"name": "Grifols UK Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C81007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "RCI Manual and Automated Testing System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCI Manual and Automated Testing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "RCI Manual and Automated Testing System",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ogheneochuko Otiotio",
"email": "ogheneochuko.otiotio@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385435288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86200",
"name": "Grifols UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3980 - 3990 Enterprise Cambridge Research Park Beach Drive Waterbeach Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grifols.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01456099",
"legalName": "Grifols UK Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.greenway@grifols.com",
"telephone": "+44 1223395700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018491-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2885000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018491-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018491-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T10:28:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018491-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86200",
"name": "Grifols UK Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C81007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "RCI Manual and Automated Testing System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCI Manual and Automated Testing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "RCI Manual and Automated Testing System",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ogheneochuko Otiotio",
"email": "ogheneochuko.otiotio@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385435288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86200",
"name": "Grifols UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3980 - 3990 Enterprise Cambridge Research Park Beach Drive Waterbeach Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grifols.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01456099",
"legalName": "Grifols UK Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.greenway@grifols.com",
"telephone": "+44 1223395700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018491-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2885000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018491-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017219-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T15:34:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Red Cell Immunohaematology (RCI) is a specialist function within the Clinical Services Directorate of NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT). The RCI Laboratories provide antibody resolution and red cell phenotyping on samples referred from Hospital Transfusion Laboratories and other Laboratories within NHSBT. Reference services are provided from Barnsley, Birmingham, Colindale, Filton (Bristol), Liverpool, Newcastle, and Tooting.<br/>NHSBT is looking for suppliers on the market who can offer a managed service for system to support, as a minimum, manual and automated blood grouping (ABO, Rh D, C, c, E, e, K), antibody screening and identification, consistent with the workload and case mix of RCI laboratories. RCI would expect to be able to undertake trials of the system on NHSBT premises. The test system is required to identify, sample, dispense and test blood samples and include all items required to analyse, interpret, transmit and store results on those tests. Automated testing is required for simpler high-volume tests, manual testing is required for low volume complex tests. It is a requirement that the system is compatible with NHSBT reagents and would meet regulatory requirements in the UK for the duration of its use.<br/>NHSBT is looking to award a Managed Service contract for 7 years with option to extend for up to further 3 years. Further information can be obtained from the procurement documentation available on Atamis eSourcing portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "multiple sites - see tender docs"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
{
"id": "33696100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-grouping reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-testing reagents"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "42931100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCI Manual and Automated Test Systems (MATS)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHSBT is looking to award a Managed Service contract for 7 years with option to extend for up to further 3 years. Please see II.2.4 for details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "marie-helene.afrashteh@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}