RBGKEW1121 Extended Magento Implementation, hosting and support
Buyer: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew →
What is being bought
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG Kew') requires a supplier to deliver customisation of our existing e-commerce site hosted on Magento, who will be responsible for the hosting and ongoing support and maintenance.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03957b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000371-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 06 2023 12:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 000371-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000371-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T12:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71967",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000001-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1121",
"title": "RBGKEW1121 Extended Magento Implementation, hosting and support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract value corrected\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond%2C-Kew:-Information-technology-services./HVB74X4U5M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond%2C-Kew:-Information-technology-services./HVB74X4U5M</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HVB74X4U5M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HVB74X4U5M</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202316-PRO-21863205",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.7 Object",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1,400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1.4"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG Kew') requires a supplier to deliver customisation of our existing e-commerce site hosted on Magento, who will be responsible for the hosting and ongoing support and maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71967",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Richmond, Kew",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richmond, Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://kew.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325655"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2023 · 000371-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000371-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T12:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71967",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000001-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1121",
"title": "RBGKEW1121 Extended Magento Implementation, hosting and support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract value corrected\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond%2C-Kew:-Information-technology-services./HVB74X4U5M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond%2C-Kew:-Information-technology-services./HVB74X4U5M</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HVB74X4U5M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HVB74X4U5M</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202316-PRO-21863205",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.7 Object",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1,400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1.4"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG Kew') requires a supplier to deliver customisation of our existing e-commerce site hosted on Magento, who will be responsible for the hosting and ongoing support and maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71967",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Richmond, Kew",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richmond, Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://kew.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325655"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}