Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BLF Madagascar is a large conservation research project being carried out in a designated priority country. The proposed consultancy supports capacity to meet with the primary mission of the project. This mission is to provide evidence-based recommendations to the Malagasy government for improving protected area management towards sustaining livelihoods of local communities, lowering biodiversity losses and reducing climate change impacts. Failure to rapidly recruit this consultant in the wake of the loss of our current coordinator will lead to a much lower chance of achieving the mission due the 6-month void that would occur through normal procurement with a further 3-month onboarding requirement for a project of this scale and complexity. This within a 24-month project window remaining.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003181-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 15:22:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003181-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003181-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MG",
"country": "MG",
"countryName": "Madagascar"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171424",
"name": "Richard Lewis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW 1475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW 1475 National stakeholder coordination and engagement within the BLF Madagascar/FMH project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BLF Madagascar is a large conservation research project being carried out in a designated priority country. The proposed consultancy supports capacity to meet with the primary mission of the project. This mission is to provide evidence-based recommendations to the Malagasy government for improving protected area management towards sustaining livelihoods of local communities, lowering biodiversity losses and reducing climate change impacts. Failure to rapidly recruit this consultant in the wake of the loss of our current coordinator will lead to a much lower chance of achieving the mission due the 6-month void that would occur through normal procurement with a further 3-month onboarding requirement for a project of this scale and complexity. This within a 24-month project window remaining.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171424",
"name": "Richard Lewis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MG",
"country": "MG",
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "Lot B0T2R",
"countryName": "Madagascar",
"streetAddress": ", Adranovelona, Antananarivo 103,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richardlewis@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18462,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22154.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 months Extension from the Original Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003181-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MG",
"country": "MG",
"countryName": "Madagascar"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171424",
"name": "Richard Lewis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW 1475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW 1475 National stakeholder coordination and engagement within the BLF Madagascar/FMH project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BLF Madagascar is a large conservation research project being carried out in a designated priority country. The proposed consultancy supports capacity to meet with the primary mission of the project. This mission is to provide evidence-based recommendations to the Malagasy government for improving protected area management towards sustaining livelihoods of local communities, lowering biodiversity losses and reducing climate change impacts. Failure to rapidly recruit this consultant in the wake of the loss of our current coordinator will lead to a much lower chance of achieving the mission due the 6-month void that would occur through normal procurement with a further 3-month onboarding requirement for a project of this scale and complexity. This within a 24-month project window remaining.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171424",
"name": "Richard Lewis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MG",
"country": "MG",
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "Lot B0T2R",
"countryName": "Madagascar",
"streetAddress": ", Adranovelona, Antananarivo 103,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richardlewis@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18462,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22154.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 months Extension from the Original Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}